CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 12-02-2013, 06:46 PM   #16
evantron3000
Veteran
portfolio
USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 58
Quote:
Originally Posted by phylbautzer
Hello Evan,

I've been having the same issue. I'm unable to batch render on maya 2013 SP2 and unable to activate maya 2014 license.

I heard something about typing code in a mayabatch file but I'm afraid to risk it and corrupt my whole system.


Using a batch file won't help, the exact same issue occurs. So, whether you are batch rendering from within maya, or from the command line/batch file, the render process crashes.

no word from maya on whether or not they will release a service pack to fix this. it's pretty crippling for me though. I'm going to have to update my machine to Mavericks at some point, and it's a really hard sell to convince my boss to buy Maya 2014 to fix one compatibility issue.
 
Old 12-06-2013, 04:35 PM   #17
maven-colby
Expert
 
maven-colby's Avatar
portfolio
Colby Winfield
FX Artist
MPC
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 200
Any ideas when Autodesk will be releasing a build to fix the Mavericks compatibility?

Best,
Colby
 
Old 12-06-2013, 04:55 PM   #18
evantron3000
Veteran
portfolio
USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 58
I tweeted at their support team and they said they don't have a date, but they are definitely going to patch it.

what you could do in the meantime is download the trial of maya 2014 and use it just for batch rendering.
 
Old 12-06-2013, 05:53 PM   #19
maven-colby
Expert
 
maven-colby's Avatar
portfolio
Colby Winfield
FX Artist
MPC
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 200
Hey Evantron,
I tried earlier but there seems to be licensing issues with Autodesk 2014 software and Mavericks.

Guess we'll just have to wait.
 
Old 12-06-2013, 07:03 PM   #20
evantron3000
Veteran
portfolio
USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 58
what type of licensing issues?

turns out I'm actually going to upgrade to 2014 anyway since my team needs more seats and you can't get 2013 anymore.

I've been able to use the 2014 trial with no issues on mavericks so far.
 
Old 12-07-2013, 07:33 PM   #21
BoostAbuse
slerping quaternions
 
BoostAbuse's Avatar
Shawn McClelland
UX Team Lead
Unity
Denmark
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by maven-colby
Hey Evantron,
I tried earlier but there seems to be licensing issues with Autodesk 2014 software and Mavericks.

Guess we'll just have to wait.


SP3 should have addressed this. Did you grab the SP3 installer and try running that after removing the original 2014 install?
__________________
My opinions do not represent those of my employer.
 
Old 12-08-2013, 09:43 AM   #22
DutchDimension
Think different
 
DutchDimension's Avatar
portfolio
Dutch Dimension
DMP/Environment Artist
MPC
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,171
Quote:
Originally Posted by BoostAbuse
SP3 should have addressed this. Did you grab the SP3 installer and try running that after removing the original 2014 install?


The announcement of SP3 release and download location were one of the worst ever by Autodesk. It was nowhere to be found in my Subscription center. In fact I had to ask AD support where to get it from (and had to wait 2 days for them to get back to me with the answer).
Furthermore, the only reason I knew about it was because of this forum.

Why is Autodesk so unwilling to set up a system that notifies it's paying customers when updates to software have become available? I find this such bad practice.
__________________
"Even the Christmas vacation will be darkened by New Zealand scripts…"
~ J.R.R. Tolkien, The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien, Letter 34
 
Old 12-08-2013, 10:28 AM   #23
sentry66
Expert
 
sentry66's Avatar
portfolio
node crazy
USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,292
yeah I didn't hear about sp3 until yesterday by random chance looking up the release notes for maya 2014
 
Old 12-08-2013, 03:32 PM   #24
DutchDimension
Think different
 
DutchDimension's Avatar
portfolio
Dutch Dimension
DMP/Environment Artist
MPC
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1,171
Well I just created an entry over on the 'Ideas for Maya' forums about this. Go forth and add a vote folks.

Link
__________________
"Even the Christmas vacation will be darkened by New Zealand scripts…"
~ J.R.R. Tolkien, The Letters of J.R.R. Tolkien, Letter 34
 
Old 12-09-2013, 04:20 PM   #25
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
Oakland, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,020
ya, I get emails about stuff from my Autodesk reseller that sold me Maya but no update notifications.
 
Old 12-09-2013, 04:20 PM   #26
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.