CGTalk > More Forums > Click Here for: > pmG messiah
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-07-2011, 05:26 AM   #1
javierdl
3D Generalist
 
javierdl's Avatar
portfolio
Javier Diaz de Leon
Character Artist
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via MSN to javierdl
Question How to import a mesh to animate?

This one should have been pretty obvious to find. But for some strange reason I didn't find it in the Help file, nor with Google :(
For now I'm not interested in modeling in Messiah (assuming it can model). All I want is to animate a mesh I made in Blender.

I would appreciate it very much if anyone would share some info on this.

JDL
__________________
webfolio
 
Old 04-07-2011, 09:01 PM   #2
javierdl
3D Generalist
 
javierdl's Avatar
portfolio
Javier Diaz de Leon
Character Artist
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via MSN to javierdl
Ok, it seems "loading" does the same thing.
Now, how come instead of seeing the actual mesh, I only see a sphere like the one in this image?
Btw, I exported to .OBJ format from Blender. Should I use a different format? Could this be the reason (maybe OBJ is not quite working)?

__________________
webfolio

Last edited by javierdl : 04-07-2011 at 09:03 PM.
 
Old 04-08-2011, 10:38 AM   #3
catizone
Know-it-All
portfolio
Rick Catizone
USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 399
OBJ should work fine, I do that from Silo...if Blender will export LWO try that.

Now, is this a mesh made of quads, and maybe some tris? Messiah doesn't do Ngons.

Best,
Rick
 
Old 04-08-2011, 12:51 PM   #4
srt
Frequenter
 
srt's Avatar
Steve Tadlock
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 199
I use wings3d as my modeler and the scale in messiah is 10x that of wings for obj files. If I don't resize my model I see the same thing you are seeing when I bring it into messiah. If I zoom or dolly the camera way back I see my incredibly huge model.

To fix this I have my obj export settings in wings3d set to export the model at a scale of .1.

Hope this helps
__________________
steve
 
Old 04-08-2011, 12:54 PM   #5
srt
Frequenter
 
srt's Avatar
Steve Tadlock
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 199
Quote:
Originally Posted by javierdl
For now I'm not interested in modeling in Messiah (assuming it can model). All I want is to animate a mesh I made in Blender.


messiah is not a modeler
__________________
steve
 
Old 04-10-2011, 12:49 AM   #6
javierdl
3D Generalist
 
javierdl's Avatar
portfolio
Javier Diaz de Leon
Character Artist
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via MSN to javierdl
Smile

Thanks a bunch for your replies guys.
SRT, I'll give a try to that. I get the feeling that'll be the solution.

JDL
__________________
webfolio
 
Old 04-10-2011, 12:49 AM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.