CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-06-2013, 03:33 AM   #16
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,427
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
Quote:
Originally Posted by em3
This is awesome. Thank you Denis!

my physics theoretic background is pushing me to make the true physics algorithm but i'm too lazy now to listen it ... mass, gravity, angular speed, and "everything else"... any one who wants to play with it is welcome.
 
Old 03-06-2013, 03:38 AM   #17
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,427
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
the idea of this snippet is to show that most of 'looking complicated' tasks are not really complicated. as you see whole math is 6 lines of code. everything else is UI.
 
Old 03-06-2013, 05:14 AM   #18
Archangel35757
Expert
portfolio
Michael Lawler
Engineer
Madison, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 469
Awesome Denis!

Now for your coup-de-gras... how about a binary star system-- where the two stars orbit each other.
 
Old 03-07-2013, 06:52 AM   #19
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,427
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
interesting... there is a super bug (really fat) in my code... nobody cares?
 
Old 03-07-2013, 02:38 PM   #20
Archangel35757
Expert
portfolio
Michael Lawler
Engineer
Madison, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 469
Quote:
Originally Posted by denisT
interesting... there is a super bug (really fat) in my code... nobody cares?


At my regular day job now (no 3ds Max)... but I'll see if I can spot it when I get home and run your script... I'll try and study it more closely before then. Thanks for taking the time to enlighten us beginners.

EDIT: Is this a maxscript coding flaw? Or is it something in the design concept of the script (e.g., a planet could have more than one satellite...)???

Last edited by Archangel35757 : 03-07-2013 at 03:39 PM.
 
Old 03-08-2013, 04:58 AM   #21
Archangel35757
Expert
portfolio
Michael Lawler
Engineer
Madison, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 469
Something's not right with the satellite...

Quote:
Originally Posted by denisT
interesting... there is a super bug (really fat) in my code... nobody cares?


...well, I copy/pasted your orbitAttribute script into a new script file and evaluated it and the attached picture is what I got... so at first glance I'd say the orbit of the satellite (moon) needs to be tweaked-- but I'm sure you did this on purpose... taking a closer look at the satellite-- hey, wait a minute! That's no moon! Maybe that explains it!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg orbitAttribute_script.jpg (93.5 KB, 15 views)
 
Old 03-08-2013, 04:58 AM   #22
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.