CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > Plugins & Add-ons
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-03-2013, 05:49 PM   #1
VulgarPerson
Polite as always
 
VulgarPerson's Avatar
portfolio
Tomislav Perić
Chuck Norris
High school
Novi Sad, Serbia
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 13
Send a message via MSN to VulgarPerson
Smile Question: RayFire - AMD GPU

Not sure if I hit the right section, but here's my question:

I have an AMD GPU and I want to run RayFire.
Is it possible at all? Can PhysX engine be replaced
with another engine?

Please help, I'm desperate and out of money...

Last edited by VulgarPerson : 02-03-2013 at 05:56 PM. Reason: Minor grammar changes.
 
Old 02-03-2013, 07:20 PM   #2
DeKo-LT
Expert
 
DeKo-LT's Avatar
portfolio
DeKo
FREElance
Vilnius, Lithuania
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 338
Yes, you can use it on AMD GPU.
PhysX engine is by default in 3dsmax from 2011(?) version, so there should be no problem to have Rayfire.
__________________
 
Old 02-03-2013, 11:16 PM   #3
VulgarPerson
Polite as always
 
VulgarPerson's Avatar
portfolio
Tomislav Perić
Chuck Norris
High school
Novi Sad, Serbia
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 13
Send a message via MSN to VulgarPerson
Quote:
Originally Posted by DeKo-LT
Yes, you can use it on AMD GPU.
PhysX engine is by default in 3dsmax from 2011(?) version, so there should be no problem to have Rayfire.


Yes, but RayFire shows an error upon starting; something like "No ">=" found.",
checked on their forums, says that it's because I don't have PhysX. So, I probably need
an NVidia to run PhysX, otherwise, there might, hopefully be an alternative engine... still waiting.
__________________
Most of my work here.
 
Old 02-08-2013, 05:35 PM   #4
PsychoSilence
3Delicious
 
PsychoSilence's Avatar
portfolio
Anselm von Seherr - Thoß
VFX Technical Director
Incendii VFX
New Orleans, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,480
Send a message via ICQ to PsychoSilence
correct! you need to have physx installed separate. It runs on the CPU, not the GPU so the chip set shouldn't matter.
 
Old 02-08-2013, 05:35 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.