CGTalk > More Forums > Click Here for: > Nevercenter Silo
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-22-2007, 03:06 PM   #1
Swordsman
Beastmaster
portfolio
Swordsman
Sacramento, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 130
Poly modeling in Silo vs. Maya?

I've got to say I'm not very happy with the polygonal modeling tools in Maya. They've improved them with 7 and 8 but I'm just not feeling the intuitiveness that I crave. I was wondering how the Silo users felt about polygonal modeling in Silo. Is it worth the purchase and switch from Maya?

Last edited by Swordsman : 03-22-2007 at 03:06 PM. Reason: typo
 
Old 03-23-2007, 08:39 AM   #2
rasmusW
Lord of the posts
 
rasmusW's Avatar
portfolio
Rasmus Warming
3d artist
Ghost
Copenhagen, Denmark
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 1,366
Send a message via MSN to rasmusW
hey swordsman!

i use maya at work, but at home i use silo. the modeling tools in silo works so much better, aswell do the selecting tools. -think it's atleast worth trying.
if you aren't much for switching to a whole new pack, i suggest you checking out nex, a cool modeling plugin for maya. maybe you already heard of it.
that's my 2 cents.

-r
__________________
 
Old 03-23-2007, 07:24 PM   #3
Goon
New Member
 
Goon's Avatar
portfolio
Ezra Schwepker
Seattle, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 2,286
Send a message via AIM to Goon
Yes. Its cheap, and the tools are good. A transition from maya is pretty easy, though you'll have to get used to the preselection highlighting, and such, but that's all for the best. The tools are quite intuitive and very simple. I do have some complaints, but my core tool set functions perfectly in the beta now, so I'm good to go. Plus uvmapping is a cake walk, and if you can't throw down for zbrush/mudbox, then the displacement sculpting will probably be attractive (though its dead useful for normal modeling as well)
__________________

 
Old 04-22-2007, 07:13 PM   #4
danielelliott
Veteran
 
danielelliott's Avatar
portfolio
Daniel Elliott
3d Artist
The Mill
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 55
I use it at work on my laptop. Cos we use linux at work. But my lappy is connected to the network and ive got a monitor cable so it's not that much of a problem. I cant use maya or xsi for modelling now (well I can but its alot slower and much less intuitive).

SILO FOR LINUX PLEASE! (there is a poll on the forums at nevercenter for linux please everyone sign it).
 
Old 04-27-2007, 06:49 PM   #5
mech7
Lord of the posts
Chris
Where, Namibia
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1,588
Definitly worth it especially because of the new beta
__________________
plz click me you know you want to :) http://mech7.net
 
Old 04-29-2007, 09:47 PM   #6
metabaron(Gr)
Veteran
 
metabaron(Gr)'s Avatar
Nick Metabaron
Thessaloniki, Greece
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 80
Silo is the best 3d modeling program in the market.Its total easy,fast ,ergonomic & fully customizable.You can model anything so easy and fast that Maya will seem to you like a turtle.Maya modeling system sucks a lot so try Silo!
__________________
My webpage >>> http://www.freewebs.com/metabaron
 
Old 05-18-2007, 07:58 AM   #7
Richy
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3
Arrow

Quote:
Originally Posted by danmarell
I use it at work on my laptop. Cos we use linux at work. But my lappy is connected to the network and ive got a monitor cable so it's not that much of a problem. I cant use maya or xsi for modelling now (well I can but its alot slower and much less intuitive).

SILO FOR LINUX PLEASE! (there is a poll on the forums at nevercenter for linux please everyone sign it).


Silo 2 Beta 9B somehow works under wine. Maybe you give it a shot (from time to time)
http://www.silo3d.com/forum/showthr...81561#post81561

Richy
(And yes I know as well a native Linux port would be much better, but for now.. better than nothing, right? -- Still keep signing the petition)
 
Old 05-18-2007, 09:20 AM   #8
danielelliott
Veteran
 
danielelliott's Avatar
portfolio
Daniel Elliott
3d Artist
The Mill
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 55
Dont worry ive signed it. I've also seen the linux workaround and will defo look into it. apparently the subD displacement is buggy and shows some graphical glitches but if its just for modelling then no problem as long as its not too slow.
__________________
www.the-mill.com
 
Old 05-20-2007, 07:04 PM   #9
d00dle
Veteran
portfolio
Anant
student/looking for job
Pleasanton CA, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 33
I like Maya, but just can't stand how Maya displays Subdivision surface. It's the worst I've ever seen.
 
Old 05-20-2007, 07:04 PM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.