CGTalk > More Forums > Click Here for: > Nevercenter Silo
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-12-2014, 10:30 PM   #1
kiekelly1976
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 11
Noob Moving Vertices Question:

Hi there,

New to Silo and new here - Hello - wow Silo it's great! love the minimal interface and it looks perfect for what I want it for which is real basic Low Poly Stuff...

I have been watching Glen Southern's fundamentals series, It's all going in so far but one think...

When I'm selecting and moving Vertices (1 at a time) tweaking I have to click twice and move the centre of the position modifier- He looks like he does it missing out this step - how do you do this? sorry if I missed something obvious
 
Old 05-13-2014, 07:21 AM   #2
Veehoy
Newtek Doormat
 
Veehoy's Avatar
Vidar H
Norway
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 327
He is probably using the Tweak tool....
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TxIL9htzCQM
__________________
"Go and boil your bottoms, you sons of a silly person!"

Last edited by Veehoy : 05-13-2014 at 12:53 PM.
 
Old 05-13-2014, 07:29 AM   #3
kiekelly1976
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 11
Thanks Veehoy

Yes he mentions he is tweaking, I didn't realise it was a tool..

thanks for your help case closed
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.