CGTalk > Software > Compositing Software > The Foundry Nuke
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-09-2013, 12:46 AM   #1
Alexis Bahena
Norrköping, Sweden
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 138
Send a message via MSN to abahena
Post Nuke how to acces a knob on the top node

I have this gizmo that reads maps an output them,also is going to be at the top of the chain all the time. My problem it is when I want to read a knob value from this node; lets say foo, so I can get the value and set it to another node, that its way down on the chain. The name is variable too, so I cant use:

There is a way to get the top node?
Old 11-09-2013, 08:44 PM   #2
michael vorberg
digital compositor
stuttgart, Germany
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 634
there is a TCL command called "topnode", which gives back the topmost node of the input chain.

[value [topnode].foo]
Old 11-09-2013, 08:44 PM   #3
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,479
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:19 PM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.