CGTalk > Software > Pixologic ZBrush
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-06-2012, 03:11 PM   #1
Catzombie
New Member
portfolio
Cat
High Wycombe, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Editing lower sub divisions outside of Zbrush and bringing them back in?

Hi, I'm a bit stuck and wondering if I can do this with Zbrush.
I've made a model in Max which I have imported into Zbrush, added sub divisions and added detail.
There's something in the model I want to change back in Max using the lowest original sub division. My question is can I export this lower division out of Zbrush, make changes and then bring it back and (load?) the higher divisions? ..and these higher divisions would change according to the fixes i've made in Max?

Thanks!
 
Old 11-09-2012, 12:34 AM   #2
musashidan
Bar Stool Enthusiast
 
musashidan's Avatar
portfolio
Daniel McGrath
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,814
Just use goz to transfer your lowest level to max. make changes. goz. zbrush will tell you mesh topology has changed. click yes. your changes will automatically be reprojected up the levels and a morph target automatically stored.
 
Old 11-10-2012, 08:24 PM   #3
PDavidson0911
Veteran
 
PDavidson0911's Avatar
portfolio
Parker Davidson
Freelance Artist
CloudHead Games
Vancouver, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 47
My GoZ doesn't work, but when I make changes to my original base mesh what I do is keep the older mesh, append it after loading in the new one and then reproject the details back on to the new mesh. Make sure to clean up after each projection though. Sometimes it can get a bit messy.
__________________
Student and Freelance Artist.

Digital Davidson

Art is a rational response to insanity.
 
Old 11-11-2012, 03:59 AM   #4
informerman
Expert
 
informerman's Avatar
portfolio
EZ-Brush
dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 884
try this if goz isn't working


Last edited by informerman : 11-11-2012 at 06:45 AM.
 
Old 11-11-2012, 04:45 PM   #5
Catzombie
New Member
portfolio
Cat
High Wycombe, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 2
Thank you for your replies, I managed to get my GoZ to work after a couple of trys, it's a really great tool, thanks again.
 
Old 11-11-2012, 04:45 PM   #6
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.