CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > Plugins & Add-ons
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-27-2013, 10:44 AM   #1
savat
Expert
portfolio
salvo triolo
Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Send a message via MSN to savat

Help: vray (and xmesh?) splotches in render

Hi guys,
the trouble of the day is: splotches on animated (baked) geometry in a prepass mode render.

Infact:
- if I render in prepass mode (blending GI solutions per frame) artifacts appear on the mesh and a high setting is needed for an attenuation of them;
- if I render in single frame mode I obtain fine results.

My questions:
-Now, my baked walking character is an xmesh geometry, can its trimesh be a problem for vray (for smoothing surely )?
-Why single frame mode is cleaner then prepass mode?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg vray_splotches.jpg (59.5 KB, 13 views)

Last edited by savat : 03-27-2013 at 06:41 PM.
 
Old 03-27-2013, 02:33 PM   #2
3ak
Know-it-All
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 495
Try setting some interpolation mode in xmesh loader.
If vray samples across time that may help.
 
Old 03-27-2013, 07:33 PM   #3
savat
Expert
portfolio
salvo triolo
Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Send a message via MSN to savat

tnx for reply,
Tried all loading mode types...trouble persists :(
Other advice?
I continue to try other solutions
 
Old 03-27-2013, 08:40 PM   #4
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
Sorry, I haven't got an XMesh license anymore or I would try and help. :(

I would post to Thinkbox.
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~
 
Old 03-28-2013, 09:06 AM   #5
savat
Expert
portfolio
salvo triolo
Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Send a message via MSN to savat

Quote:
Originally Posted by JohnnyRandom
Sorry, I haven't got an XMesh license anymore or I would try and help. :(

I would post to Thinkbox.


Hey Johnny,
I have only the free loader and the baked sequences...here.
Trying on mesher copies and other stuff, problems add to problems...single frame renders fly like a charm (fortunately).
Chaos and ThinkB are the next step if the problem isn't my workflow
 
Old 04-03-2013, 03:34 AM   #6
JohnnyRandom
Configurator
 
JohnnyRandom's Avatar
portfolio
John Rand
still wandering the binary void
salt lake city, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 5,000
Hey Savat, sorry for late reply, IIRC I believe you need to include textureCoords and/or smoothingGroups in your export.
__________________
poof ~>Vimeo<~
 
Old 04-03-2013, 07:10 AM   #7
savat
Expert
portfolio
salvo triolo
Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 327
Send a message via MSN to savat

...seems that my model have only ID channel saved on it but smoothing and other info are added by modifiers.
I will procure a xmesh with smoothing channel too for a new test.
At the moment, I've solved simply not using the vray "prepass" mode.

Thanks for your input
 
Old 04-03-2013, 07:10 AM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.