CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-20-2013, 09:59 PM   #1
ibax
New Member
ibax
hungar, Hungary
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Baked texture looks different than the rendered

Hi,

I'm baking textures to my model. First I create a test-render, before doing the batch bake with the same mental ray settings. For example:



After, whem I'm doing the batch bake with the same settings, the result is very different, than the prerender.
After batch bake:



I did not changed anything in the mental ray settings. What causes this? Please help...
Thanks!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg prerender.JPG (33.1 KB, 85 views)
File Type: jpg batchbake.JPG (39.3 KB, 82 views)
 
Old 02-20-2013, 10:54 PM   #2
ibax
New Member
ibax
hungar, Hungary
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Hmm, there are some contour lines, in the borders of the UV maps (?)

Another example

prerender


batch-bake, baked texture assigned to object


Still no idea, how to prevent this...
Attached Images
File Type: jpg noContour.JPG (34.7 KB, 75 views)
File Type: jpg withContour.JPG (49.0 KB, 76 views)
 
Old 02-21-2013, 12:47 AM   #3
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,002
try disabling texture filtering for your file textures.
 
Old 02-21-2013, 08:59 AM   #4
Puppet|
Expert
 
Puppet|'s Avatar
Pavel
Moscow, Russia
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 603
Send a message via ICQ to Puppet|
You should use Fill Texture Seams = 3 (or more) for baking
__________________
Pavel Ledin aka Puppet
 
Old 02-21-2013, 11:05 AM   #5
igi
Veteran
 
igi's Avatar
portfolio
Igor Slapar
Kamnik, Slovenia
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 71
Send a message via MSN to igi
These artefacts are, as cgbeige said, from texture filtering. Fill Texture Seams is nice solution, but more than 2 is too much in my experience. There might be some artefacts if this setting is too high.
Try to set background color on baked texture as close as you can to baked parts. You can also bake with alpha (coverage) and extend color from border by yourself in photoshop.
 
Old 02-21-2013, 10:10 PM   #6
ibax
New Member
ibax
hungar, Hungary
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
try disabling texture filtering for your file textures
- unfortunately the result is almost the same

You should use Fill Texture Seams = 3 (or more) for baking
- I use 3, so it was also set when I baked the textures

Try to set background color on baked texture as close as you can to baked parts. You can also bake with alpha (coverage) and extend color from border by yourself in photoshop.
- This could work, but in most cases I have complex textures, and this would highly increase the work with the texture baking.

Thank you for the ideas, I will inform you if I get the solution somehow...
 
Old 02-25-2013, 01:54 PM   #7
ibax
New Member
ibax
hungar, Hungary
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
unfortunately I have still no results, the problem still exists :(
 
Old 02-25-2013, 09:53 PM   #8
VB2341
Frequenter
portfolio
Varun Bajaj
Troy, US
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 125
I'm not super familiar with texture baking in mental ray, and I won't say I know entirely how it works either, but an idea that comes to mind, is that mental ray may be trying to bake additional data into the maps. This wouldn't make a whole lot of sense with the contours, however, so it's just a thought. If possible, try using maya software bake? I know that the software bake has produced fine results the couple times I've had to use it.
 
Old 02-26-2013, 06:02 AM   #9
ibax
New Member
ibax
hungar, Hungary
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Hello,

I tried also the Maya renderer, but the result was much more different, than the mental ray. I suppose I have to recreate and reset every lighting option/settings!?
And the rendered images were not so realistic with maya software (I did not changed anything in the scene, just select the maya renderer instead of mental ray)

My problem is with the texture seams... I need to 'remove' them somehow. I made a batch bake with 256 x 256 resolution, textures seams was set to 10, but unfortunately the problem still exists. What value should I choose?

I tried something, which worked: manually move every border UVs to a correct place, inside the texture (I did not left UVs in the borders). But this kind of 'solution' slowes the process, and I hope Maya 2012 can offer we a better solution also...

Does?
 
Old 03-08-2013, 09:31 AM   #10
ibax
New Member
ibax
hungar, Hungary
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9
Ok, now I found the solution...


In my Maya 2012 x64 the 'Fill texture seams' option has no effect. If I set it to 1, or 10, the result is the same. It doesn't matter.

The origin of the problem is, that if I set the 'Bake optimalization' to Multiple objects, then it just ... WORKS!!!

If I set it to Single object, it has no effect.
 
Old 03-08-2013, 09:31 AM   #11
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.