CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-14-2013, 02:43 PM   #1
Ricmage
Frequenter
 
Ricmage's Avatar
portfolio
Ricardo Mendes e Melo
Ideias 4D
Fortaleza, Brazil
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 104
Send a message via MSN to Ricmage
24 Fps 3dsMax

Hi guys,
I have created one scene at in 24fps on 3dsmax.

Only the camera animated, and not so fast.
But when I render and put in after effects , interpretfootage on 24 fps comp 24 fps too.

The animation stay like was droping, jumping frames, but dont are.

Just the motion blur solve this?

Someone know what the magic to do this right in 3dsmax.

Regards!
Ricmage
 
Old 05-14-2013, 05:17 PM   #2
scrimski
antieverything
portfolio
J. Schreyer
head->wall
ARRI Berlin
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 7,982
Quote:
The animation stay like was droping, jumping frames, but dont are.
How do you preview your animation in After Effects? Ram-Preview, render to file?
 
Old 05-14-2013, 05:31 PM   #3
Ricmage
Frequenter
 
Ricmage's Avatar
portfolio
Ricardo Mendes e Melo
Ideias 4D
Fortaleza, Brazil
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 104
Send a message via MSN to Ricmage
Both have the same sensation.
 
Old 05-15-2013, 02:19 PM   #4
Ricmage
Frequenter
 
Ricmage's Avatar
portfolio
Ricardo Mendes e Melo
Ideias 4D
Fortaleza, Brazil
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 104
Send a message via MSN to Ricmage
I have render again with motion blur from max,
get better results but blur much the scene.

Someone ?!

Last edited by Ricmage : 05-15-2013 at 02:44 PM.
 
Old 05-15-2013, 03:38 PM   #5
DanGrover
Know-it-All
portfolio
Dan Grover
Technical Director
River Film
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 355
Send a message via MSN to DanGrover
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricmage
I have render again with motion blur from max,
get better results but blur much the scene.

Someone ?!

Any chance you can post a small clip as an example?

Typically, when Max renders, it'll interpolate between any frames, whatever frame rate you have in max. So unless you have some whacky curves that force the animation to change every frame, or otherwise have pre-baked animation that's being rendered at a different frame rate to which it was captured at, you should always get a smooth result. Once it's out of max, it's just frames - how that's then interpreted by After Effects is, likewise, irrelevant to the frame rate in Max.

As such, I have to assume that your problem is in AE. Do you have a copy of another video editor you could test it on? Perhaps Adobe Premiere? Or otherwise use 3ds Max's "Ram Preview" (Rendering -> Ram Preview -> Open Channel A). In this, you can vary the frame rate all you like, and it might give you some idea as to how it really looks once rendered.
__________________


Last edited by DanGrover : 05-15-2013 at 11:55 PM.
 
Old 05-15-2013, 04:37 PM   #6
lo
the frequentest!
portfolio
Rotem Shiffman
Tel Aviv, Israel
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,837
It sounds like you interpreted your AE footage as 24 FPS, but left the Composition settings at 30 FPS.
 
Old 05-15-2013, 04:44 PM   #7
em3
day dreamer
 
em3's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Tyner
3D Artist
Polyform Media
Denver, United%2BStates
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 984
Send a message via Yahoo to em3
Quote:
Originally Posted by lo
It sounds like you interpreted your AE footage as 24 FPS, but left the Composition settings at 30 FPS.


and suddenly I fear I have been unknowingly doing this all along.
__________________
www.davetyner.com
 
Old 05-15-2013, 05:08 PM   #8
Ricmage
Frequenter
 
Ricmage's Avatar
portfolio
Ricardo Mendes e Melo
Ideias 4D
Fortaleza, Brazil
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 104
Send a message via MSN to Ricmage
Hi people, thanks by the atention.

On after effects the interpret footage and the composition are in 24fps.

in Ramplayer of 3dsmax we see the same defect sensation.

The animation is not mine for this I dont know if I can show here but I will ask to my director.



Resuming, When you make in 3dsmax one animation at 24fps, only camera animation flythrou,
you ajust , set something more beyound the "Time Configuration\Frame Rate " to "film" 24 fps ? ?

Thank you again.

Ricmage
 
Old 05-16-2013, 06:55 PM   #9
CHRiTTeR
On the run!
 
CHRiTTeR's Avatar
Chris
Graphic designer extraordinaire
Belgium
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 4,381
Sounds like its rather and After effects problem then a 3ds max problem. Try posting this in the compositing forum.

The after effect section


.
 
Old 05-16-2013, 06:55 PM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.