CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-18-2017, 01:10 AM   #1
JoelDubin
Lard of the pots
portfolio
Joel Dubin
Creative Director
MadMicrobe
United%2BStates
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,745
Cached cloner disappears on single frame

I've had this weird bug turn up before and never got to the bottom of it.

I have a cloner composed of several dynamic objects moving down a spline.
The cloner has been cached with the mograph cache tag.
If I play the animation the viewport, everything looks fine.

When I render the sequence, the clones completely disappear from the scene on one particular frame.The rest of the sequence renders correctly.

i thought maybe it was just a renderfarm glitch so I tried rendering just the one single frame locally, but that frame renders without the cloners as well (even though they are there in the viewport.

I dont want to have to re-cache the scene for fear of it solving slightly differently, which means I'll hae to re render the entire scene again. There are also many cached dynamic clones in the shot so they will all have to be re cached as well.

As I mentioned--this has happenned to me before and I dont believe I ever figure out why it happens. I usually find a workaround but thought I'd see if anyone else has had this happen or knows what causes it.

Thanks.
 
Old 04-18-2017, 01:06 PM   #2
JoelDubin
Lard of the pots
portfolio
Joel Dubin
Creative Director
MadMicrobe
United%2BStates
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,745
Turning off render instances in the cloner fixed the issue. The clones render.

Anyone know why this may be? I believe this was the solution the last time I had this issue as well.
 
Old 04-18-2017, 02:50 PM   #3
LukeLetellier
Work in Progress
 
LukeLetellier's Avatar
portfolio
Luke Letellier
Portland, Maine, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,068
Are you rendering with motion blur? I get issues where an object will disappear in an epic blur of random un-keyframed motion (regardless of render engine), which I try to fix by increasing moblur substeps or (inevitably) re-rendering out the sequence without blur and trying to add it in post.
 
Old 04-18-2017, 02:54 PM   #4
JoelDubin
Lard of the pots
portfolio
Joel Dubin
Creative Director
MadMicrobe
United%2BStates
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,745
Hey Luke--thanks

No moblur. Physical render with mo vector pass however (though that shouldnt affect the beauty pass)
 
Old 04-18-2017, 03:13 PM   #5
LukeLetellier
Work in Progress
 
LukeLetellier's Avatar
portfolio
Luke Letellier
Portland, Maine, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,068
Are you using an external cache with R18, or an internal cache?

Yesterday morning I submitted several issues to Maxon regarding the external cache, but haven't heard back yet.
 
Old 04-18-2017, 03:14 PM   #6
JoelDubin
Lard of the pots
portfolio
Joel Dubin
Creative Director
MadMicrobe
United%2BStates
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,745
In this case --internal
 
Old 04-18-2017, 03:31 PM   #7
LukeLetellier
Work in Progress
 
LukeLetellier's Avatar
portfolio
Luke Letellier
Portland, Maine, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1,068
Hmm. My thought was that if it was external you could examine the .mog file for that particular frame to see if there was an issue but that's not an option.

Internal caches definitely appear to be more reliable, but - as in this case - its difficult to diagnose the issue.
 
Old 04-18-2017, 07:22 PM   #8
JoelDubin
Lard of the pots
portfolio
Joel Dubin
Creative Director
MadMicrobe
United%2BStates
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,745
Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeLetellier
Hmm. My thought was that if it was external you could examine the .mog file for that particular frame to see if there was an issue but that's not an option.

Internal caches definitely appear to be more reliable, but - as in this case - its difficult to diagnose the issue.


Thanks for the feedback Luke--I do appreciate it. As I mentioned--this has happenned before, to me and to people I've worked with. Looking back through my old notes--it seemed to have something to do with render instances versus straight clones each time. In worse case scenarios--I can bake out the clones to keyframes too. Havent tried the external cache option yet with mograph but have been meaning to.
 
Old 04-18-2017, 08:36 PM   #9
IceCaveMan
Expert
portfolio
Craig Wall
USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Posts: 1,556
I had some wonkiness a few weeks back with caching dynamics, which I don't ever think I've ever seen pre-R18.

I don't recall the details, just that it wasn't performing as expected.
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.