CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Miscellaneous > Autodesk MotionBuilder
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-03-2013, 05:09 PM   #1
kostet1977
Explorer
kostet
W-net
kiev, Ukraine
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Avoiding inter-frames keys.

Hi, guys,
I have one old problem, which , I guess, should be disturbing enough for most of MB users. Then I'm plotting skeleton (or control rig, doesn't matter) or merging layers, these guys appear - keys between frames. It's annoying me much and makes my curves harder to edit.
As for me it's obvious that by default all of keys should be placed on the frames, not between them. So i don't have a clue why MB creators made it out this way. I also could assume, that I don't understand something about this issue. In this case would somebody be so kind to explain me why i need those keys between frames.

But i will be more appreciated if you suggest a way to avoid it. I need a recipe for two cases - plotting and merging layers (because they have different set of options).

Thanks in advance.
 
Old 08-05-2013, 03:05 AM   #2
bilbob
Expert
portfolio
Matt Simecek
berkley, United States Minor Outlying Islands
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 376
on the right end of the timeline there is a snap to frames option. i think this might be what your looking for. if not i'm very curious to other solutions

if i had to guess i'd say what your seeing is there just you might want to stretch out the keys to make the motion slower.
 
Old 08-05-2013, 07:05 AM   #3
kostet1977
Explorer
kostet
W-net
kiev, Ukraine
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Thank you for suggestion bilbob, but I've got this option always on, and no - that is not the solution I'm searching for. "Snap to frames" is only for the time slider itself, it makes him unable to move between frames,just jumping precisely from frame to frame.
But i was talking not about keys which i set during animation, or stretching the range of keys.
I need a solution for plotting and merging layers. In this case Motionbuilder producing all of the keys itself, using the algorithms determined by a set of options, which, i believe, could be set the right way to get the needed result.
 
Old 08-05-2013, 09:48 PM   #4
cineartist
Student Of The Craft
 
cineartist's Avatar
portfolio
Richard Culver
Hayward, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 653
A couple of things to check in the Plot dialog. Make sure you have Plot On Frames selected and your Plot Rate matches the frame rate (fps) of the project.
__________________
Richard Culver
Protfolio Facebook WIP1 WIP2
 
Old 08-06-2013, 08:01 AM   #5
kostet1977
Explorer
kostet
W-net
kiev, Ukraine
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Thanks for your advice, Richard, but I believe that Plot on frames is checked by default, and of course my frame rate is the same in the plot dialogue and on the time slider. Anyway now I can't reproduce my issue after I changed my frame rate from 24 to 30, plot animation, and then change it back again.
But now a have the other silly stuff - for some reasons MB doesn't want to merge the layers. It appears the merge dialogue, but than i hit Merge button, nothing happens - there are still 2 layers with its own keyframes. The only way to collapse the result to the lowest layer is to plot it. But why?! What happened with my MB? Or my file?
 
Old 08-06-2013, 09:27 AM   #6
cineartist
Student Of The Craft
 
cineartist's Avatar
portfolio
Richard Culver
Hayward, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 653
It does sound as if something odd is happening. Are you working with Mocap data at all?

If you can reproduce any of this with some steps that made it happen again, file a bug report.
__________________
Richard Culver
Protfolio Facebook WIP1 WIP2
 
Old 08-13-2013, 07:22 AM   #7
kostet1977
Explorer
kostet
W-net
kiev, Ukraine
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 17
Thanks to all, guys, but i think i've found the solution myself. To have only-on-frames keys, we need to turn off rotation filter (set it to "none"), however in this case we're taking a risk to get gimbal lock (which is very bad).
 
Old 08-13-2013, 07:22 AM   #8
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.