CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 08-16-2011, 07:06 PM   #31
PePeTD
The One and Only
 
PePeTD's Avatar
portfolio
Felipe Nogueira
Technical Artist
Bethesda Softworks
Rockville, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 208
Send a message via ICQ to PePeTD Send a message via MSN to PePeTD
Can you be a little more specific on the issue ?
__________________
Felipe Nogueira aka: PePeTD
Technical Artist/Character TD
http://felipenogueira3d.com
 
Old 09-16-2011, 10:47 PM   #32
Andreseloy
Frequenter
portfolio
Mario Blanco
MD
Vargas Medical School
Caracas, Venezuela
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 232
MaxScript Editor color customization in real time

1.-first at all, big thanks for the tip_big_tools.
i want to know if possible to make an adittion to the Editor User.Properties so i can change in real time the colors...using the color palette.
2.-I dont know how to change in that script the color selection, for me is hard to see the diference (selec/non select).
the image attached help to explain what i need

Thanks in advance
Attached Images
File Type: jpg script suggestion_improvement2.jpg (47.5 KB, 89 views)
 
Old 04-20-2012, 12:50 AM   #33
hblan
Frequenter
 
hblan's Avatar
portfolio
haibo lan
Shanghai, China
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 244
Send a message via MSN to hblan Send a message via Yahoo to hblan
share vim setting for max script

Im using vim for a long time , as the editor of maxscript . I write a listener script , let it start when max start up . it is a timer , check a file when tick tick , then run the edited script found in a specific folder .

Code:
rollout debugTool "" ( checkbutton switchClock "debug" checked:true timer checkclock "checkclock" interval:1000 active:true on switchClock changed val do ( if switchClock.checked then ( checkClock.active = true )else ( checkClock.active = false ) ) on checkclock tick do ( -- read file in C folder . if ( doesfileexist "c:\\src.ms" ) then ( -- delete old exe file . deletefile "c:\\debug.ms" -- copy file . copyfile "c:\\src.ms" "c:\\debug.ms" -- delete old src file . deletefile "c:\\src.ms" -- run file . try ( filein "c:\\debug.ms" ) catch ( print " error in debug " ) ) ) )createdialog debugTool 40 30 0 0




in Vim , edit the _vimrc file , add a line :

Code:
:imap <esc>:w<cr>:w! c\\src.ms<cr>




that is : edit the codes in Vim , when press F5 , vim will write the buffer to file name : c:\\src.ms . coz the max started , and my script running , when tick , it will get the file , src.ms , then copy it to debug.ms , delete src.ms , run debug.ms . that is my way .



the connection of vim and 3ds max need a listener , so , let max script do it .



we can enjoy powerful Vim , superTab , nerdTree , fast dictionary for autocomplete , map keys , abbreviate self define ....

the dict file can be convert from maxscript.api file which fit for sciTE .
__________________
-- to be better every day --
google talk : haibo.lan@gmail.com
msn: ehblan@hotmail.com
-- add me to ur IM buddy list as u wish.

Last edited by hblan : 04-21-2012 at 01:57 PM. Reason: modify
 
Old 04-20-2012, 12:57 AM   #34
hblan
Frequenter
 
hblan's Avatar
portfolio
haibo lan
Shanghai, China
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 244
Send a message via MSN to hblan Send a message via Yahoo to hblan
vim

repeated .
__________________
-- to be better every day --
google talk : haibo.lan@gmail.com
msn: ehblan@hotmail.com
-- add me to ur IM buddy list as u wish.

Last edited by hblan : 04-21-2012 at 01:56 PM. Reason: delete repeat reply
 
Old 05-16-2012, 03:37 AM   #35
easyfrog
Veteran
portfolio
easyfrog
Beijing, China
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 62
Project panel in Maxscript Editor?

Project panel in Maxscript Editor?
Maxscript Editor is use SciTE. So can realize a project window management dock left in it ? that will be prety cool! and useful.
 
Old 05-16-2012, 04:23 AM   #36
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,637
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
Quote:
Originally Posted by easyfrog
Project panel in Maxscript Editor?
Maxscript Editor is use SciTE. So can realize a project window management dock left in it ? that will be prety cool! and useful.


i showed on this forum how to make any dialog/window dockable...
 
Old 11-19-2013, 10:21 PM   #37
Track
Scholar
 
Track's Avatar
portfolio
Alexander Kramer
K-studio
Odessa, Ukraine
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 49
Is it possible to highlight all similar to selected word in the maxscript editor?
selection blabla bla same word: selection
The option
Code:
highlight.current.word=1
from http://www.scintilla.org/SciTEDoc.html not work for me.
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.