CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 07-18-2013, 07:34 PM   #1
Troyan
Ice Cream Fanatic
 
Troyan's Avatar
portfolio
Troyan Turner
Creative Director
The Danse Multimedia
USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,432
Send a message via AIM to Troyan
Motion Blur aka It's always something

So I got the simple motor issue worked out with help from Lennart that's driving my complex gear system. All's well, ready to render. Need motion blur so gears don't look like they're sitting still or rotating backwards from visual frame rate issues. Go go Physical render and Motion blur. Rendering. 1 frame has something that resembles blur, the rest have essentially nothing. Apparently things driven with Xpresso won't be calculated correctly by MB. Only way to do this is bake all of the gears with point cache tags. About 20 of them. Does anyone know of an easier way to bake everything in the scene at once or how to get around having to point cache each thing individually in my scene? Thanks!
__________________
2014 Reel
Company website
Behance Portfolio
HyperactiveVR
I reject your reality and substitute my own
 
Old 07-18-2013, 07:51 PM   #2
fluffouille
Booh
 
fluffouille's Avatar
Sébastien Florand
Fluffy4D
Durham, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,668
Select your gears in the timeline, then use the "functions>bake Object" command to bake all objects at once. Don't forget to enable "Bake expressions", of course.
__________________
One on one Online Instructor for Cinema4D | Visit www.Fluffy4D.com for more info.
 
Old 07-18-2013, 08:05 PM   #3
Troyan
Ice Cream Fanatic
 
Troyan's Avatar
portfolio
Troyan Turner
Creative Director
The Danse Multimedia
USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,432
Send a message via AIM to Troyan
Quote:
Originally Posted by fluffouille
Select your gears in the timeline, then use the "functions>bake Object" command to bake all objects at once. Don't forget to enable "Bake expressions", of course.


Problem is they have no tracks so i can't pull them into the time line. Their rotations are being driven by xpresso which has no keyframed animation data.
__________________
2014 Reel
Company website
Behance Portfolio
HyperactiveVR
I reject your reality and substitute my own
 
Old 07-18-2013, 08:17 PM   #4
Decade
Expert
 
Decade's Avatar
Graeme McDougall
London, GB
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 733
Are you sure you can't just turn off 'show animated' (Timeline menu > View > Show) to see them ?
In any case you could just key them all once on rotation at frame zero to create a track for them. You could even delete the keyframe afterwards.
Then use 'Bake Object' as suggested.
__________________
Cinema 4D R17 Studio, VRAYforC4D, Z Brush, Mudbox, Photoshop CS6.
 
Old 07-18-2013, 08:29 PM   #5
JoelDubin
Lard of the pots
portfolio
Joel Dubin
Creative Director
MadMicrobe
United%2BStates
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 6,585
Once you hit bake in the timeline--then the object will be copied and keys/track will appear
(thas partly the purpose of the command-- to bake keyframes to procedural/expression-driven animation)
__________________
_____________________________

MadMicrobe
MadMograph (blog)
Behance
 
Old 07-18-2013, 09:30 PM   #6
Troyan
Ice Cream Fanatic
 
Troyan's Avatar
portfolio
Troyan Turner
Creative Director
The Danse Multimedia
USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,432
Send a message via AIM to Troyan
Quote:
Originally Posted by Decade
Are you sure you can't just turn off 'show animated' (Timeline menu > View > Show) to see them ?
In any case you could just key them all once on rotation at frame zero to create a track for them. You could even delete the keyframe afterwards.
Then use 'Bake Object' as suggested.


Yep, that was the key. I've never baked an entire scene before so I've never had to mess with turning off show animated. Once I did that I had everything in the timeline and just baked. Super fast for it to bake everything, wow.

Thanks guys
__________________
2014 Reel
Company website
Behance Portfolio
HyperactiveVR
I reject your reality and substitute my own
 
Old 07-18-2013, 11:41 PM   #7
LukeLetellier
Work in Progress
 
LukeLetellier's Avatar
portfolio
Luke Letellier
Portland, Maine, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 911
While we're here talking about timeline views, I have a related question:

1. I create a new scene, and add in a sphere, a cube, and cylinder.
2. I do some very basic animations with the sphere and the cube, but not the cylinder. So my timeline will list the cube and the sphere, but not the cylinder.
3. I now drag and drop the cylinder into the timeline; the sphere and cube disappear, and only the cylinder rests in the timeline.

How do I bring the cube and the sphere back into the timeline? If I go the route of "View --> Show --> Show animated", the cylinder disappears, but the timeline stays empty, and the cube/sphere are not added.

I know I could drag & drop them in again, but that seems inconvenient - especially when you have quite a few objects in several hierarchies. Is there an option that allows me to "re-show" the animated objects?

Thanks,
Luke
 
Old 07-18-2013, 11:49 PM   #8
Troyan
Ice Cream Fanatic
 
Troyan's Avatar
portfolio
Troyan Turner
Creative Director
The Danse Multimedia
USA
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1,432
Send a message via AIM to Troyan
Quote:
Originally Posted by LukeLetellier
While we're here talking about timeline views, I have a related question:

1. I create a new scene, and add in a sphere, a cube, and cylinder.
2. I do some very basic animations with the sphere and the cube, but not the cylinder. So my timeline will list the cube and the sphere, but not the cylinder.
3. I now drag and drop the cylinder into the timeline; the sphere and cube disappear, and only the cylinder rests in the timeline.

How do I bring the cube and the sphere back into the timeline? If I go the route of "View --> Show --> Show animated", the cylinder disappears, but the timeline stays empty, and the cube/sphere are not added.

I know I could drag & drop them in again, but that seems inconvenient - especially when you have quite a few objects in several hierarchies. Is there an option that allows me to "re-show" the animated objects?

Thanks,
Luke


What I always do is select everything in the OM, right click anywhere and say "Show Tracks". It will list everything animated in the timeline.
__________________
2014 Reel
Company website
Behance Portfolio
HyperactiveVR
I reject your reality and substitute my own
 
Old 07-18-2013, 11:55 PM   #9
fluffouille
Booh
 
fluffouille's Avatar
Sébastien Florand
Fluffy4D
Durham, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,668
If you drag an object in the timeline, it will disable automatic mode. So just enable it again, and disable "Show animated objects".
I highly recommend enabling the "link view to Object Manager" option, as it will only display whatever you have selected in the Object Manager.
__________________
One on one Online Instructor for Cinema4D | Visit www.Fluffy4D.com for more info.

Last edited by fluffouille : 07-19-2013 at 01:55 AM.
 
Old 07-19-2013, 01:06 AM   #10
LukeLetellier
Work in Progress
 
LukeLetellier's Avatar
portfolio
Luke Letellier
Portland, Maine, USA
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 911
Quote:
Originally Posted by fluffouille
If you drag an object in the timeline, it will disable automatic mode. So just enable it again.

Exactly what I was looking for. Thank you!

Linking the view to the object manager also sounds good.
 
Old 07-19-2013, 10:35 AM   #11
jumamu
Frequenter
portfolio
Juha M
Oulu, Finland
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 115
http://youtu.be/V65S7KRlX_k here is fast video demonstration which i made for you.
It shows how important the xpresso's priority is, and how you can bake the xpresso to key frames for motion blur (it will be baked from menu -> animation -> add motion clip (check bake expression). But this is only one way to do it.. Those which have been mentioned before will work too - and they are more fast/esier to do (C4D has lots of ways to do the same thing).

Last edited by jumamu : 07-19-2013 at 10:44 AM.
 
Old 07-19-2013, 10:35 AM   #12
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.