CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-07-2014, 10:21 PM   #1
Giftmischer
New Member
 
Giftmischer's Avatar
portfolio
Martin
Gaiamedia
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Softimage to Maya hotkeys

Hi!

I'm looking for a video or tutorial where someone sets Maya up to use Softimage's/XSI hotkey selection. Most important (for me) are:

y - polygon selection
u - edge selection
t - vertex selection

S - toggle selection

I know I watched a video of this and it wasn't only in my dreams. Unfortunately I must have stumbled over it by chance and missed the opportunity to bookmark it. So if anybody knows where I can find info about setting Maya up in a Softimage way, I would be thankful for a link!
 
Old 01-08-2014, 07:44 AM   #2
Zhbdcafe
MayaArtist
portfolio
Zahid Hasan Zitu
No
Sylhet, Bangladesh
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 171
Send a message via MSN to Zhbdcafe Send a message via Yahoo to Zhbdcafe
This will not be a big deal. By default hotkey setup, F8 is for switching between object & component mode; F9 for vertex selection; F10 for edge selection; F11 for face selection. In the "Edit" menu you will find the "Toggle selection" option. Open the script editor to see the MEL command line(s) for each of these commands. Copy the line(s) for each command and in the Hotkey editor create your custom hotkey with your prefered command. I think that helps.
 
Old 01-08-2014, 12:43 PM   #3
Giftmischer
New Member
 
Giftmischer's Avatar
portfolio
Martin
Gaiamedia
Hamburg, Germany
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 6
Thanks for replying. I just changed these four keys directly int he Hotkey Manager. I just thought I might be missing something else that XSI had, but so far it works like expected.

I've been told to get used to the Maya selection through the marking menus though.
 
Old 01-09-2014, 07:49 PM   #4
lucericr
PRO
 
lucericr's Avatar
portfolio
Luc-Eric
Maya UI Team
Montreal, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 127
to go between U and T, you should also toggle the selection mode from Marquee to Drag, in the selection tool's Tool Setting. Because U is "raycast polygons" and T is "Tag Points", not just changing the component type filter.
 
Old 01-09-2014, 07:50 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.