CGTalk > More Forums > Click Here for: > Nevercenter Silo
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-26-2014, 08:38 PM   #61
Boone
Lord of the posts
portfolio
-
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,167
Quote:
Originally Posted by InfoCentral
And the Fan Boys come out...


There is a difference between a fan boy and a happy customer...
__________________
Silo, 3D Coat, Blender
C, C++, Java

Currently working on...HCR #42
 
Old 06-27-2014, 10:22 PM   #62
danmarell
3D slave monkey
 
danmarell's Avatar
portfolio
Daniel Elliott
FX TD
Weta Digital
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 144
I'm wondering, now that silo is being worked on again if the official forum will be opened or if it will stay here on cgtalk?
__________________
www.danielelliott.co.uk
 
Old 06-27-2014, 10:31 PM   #63
Vangald
PRO
portfolio
USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 63
If I had to guess here because if it stays here it will have a moderation team that they have to manage themselves.
 
Old 06-29-2014, 01:50 PM   #64
Boone
Lord of the posts
portfolio
-
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 8,167
It would be nice to have an official Silo forum once again. ^_^
__________________
Silo, 3D Coat, Blender
C, C++, Java

Currently working on...HCR #42
 
Old 06-29-2014, 04:37 PM   #65
InfoCentral
PRO
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 156
No official post on this forum from NeverCenter since its initial inception.
 
Old 07-01-2014, 02:30 AM   #66
mikefarny
Frequenter
portfolio
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 111
Except I've been posting here, and I've been developing the 2.3 update. I recognize that I'm not here to answer everything, but that's because I'm spending my time actually developing Silo...so it's not a terrible tragedy, right?
 
Old 07-01-2014, 02:56 AM   #67
danmarell
3D slave monkey
 
danmarell's Avatar
portfolio
Daniel Elliott
FX TD
Weta Digital
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 144
Quote:
Originally Posted by mikefarny
Except I've been posting here, and I've been developing the 2.3 update. I recognize that I'm not here to answer everything, but that's because I'm spending my time actually developing Silo...so it's not a terrible tragedy, right?


Back to work mike. No time to talk on forums for you. Back to Silo.

Any chance of info on bugs you've come across?
__________________
www.danielelliott.co.uk
 
Old 07-01-2014, 03:34 AM   #68
mikefarny
Frequenter
portfolio
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally Posted by danmarell
Back to work mike. No time to talk on forums for you. Back to Silo.

Any chance of info on bugs you've come across?


Sure.

It's on my plate to look into the fact format issues with electric image. I've also got an OBJ file that is giving Silo fits for certain operations, and also there are reports of Substance Painter and Silo not exchanging OBJs very well. And finally, empty meshes can't be deleted out of the scene editor. I think that's what I've got for confirmed "known issues" at this point.

There are some reports of an odd scroll-wheel issue, but so far nobody else can repro that one yet. We've also got a known limitation in the linux version that ALT + mouse buttons like to be used by Gnome and other DEs for other things like moving windows, so you have to switch that in the desktop environment settings so Silo is free to use it. That's not a Silo issue per-se (Maya has the same issue), but it's an annoyance.

I can't promise any fixes for those issues landing in the official release for any of the platforms, since we're already starting to ship what we've got. Hopefully we can have a dot release soon after that will address most or all of them. As you guys run into issues and they don't get resolved here, send 'em on over (to support@nevercenter.com) and we'll tackle them as fast as we can.

Edit: one more known issue, from another thread, is that the windows version can get tripped up by old Silo Data folders. Moving that folder out of the way so Silo recreates it with default data is the workaround, although it means you have to take the time to set up your prefs again in Silo.

Last edited by mikefarny : 07-01-2014 at 05:36 AM.
 
Old 07-01-2014, 08:58 AM   #69
AbsorbentGhost
3ds max and maya
portfolio
Valentious Williams
Freelance airbrush artist
Saint Lucia
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 416
I love silo , just need a few simple additioNS

Can't wait ,
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.