CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-17-2013, 03:00 AM   #1
mobkon
Frequenter
 
mobkon's Avatar
portfolio
J T
USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 131
This keeps happening and driving me nuts

This is driving me mad! Recently, when working in Maya, this icon pops up next to my pointer mouse and it doesnt let me right click to get the normal menus. It goes to some strange menu instead that has "Home" at the top which takes me back to center grid.

Why does this keep happening and what is it?

Thanks!

 
Old 03-17-2013, 03:13 AM   #2
mobkon
Frequenter
 
mobkon's Avatar
portfolio
J T
USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 131
Heres an update...

so I cant figure out how the icon shows up, but it also gets locked when the icon is NOT there...and heres the only menu I can access:



I cant select anything or do anything else.
 
Old 03-17-2013, 03:01 PM   #3
mobkon
Frequenter
 
mobkon's Avatar
portfolio
J T
USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 131
Sorry to be a pain...but this keeps happening and has me stuck in the mud. I can't finish my project which has a deadline. But here's some more details...

It seems to be happening when I'm extruding (it does happen other times) and when I hit the G key to repeat...then it just gets stuck. It doesnt let me select anything and the ONLY thing I can do is right click and it bring up that menu that I posted above. I'm not doing anything out of the normal except extruding, hitting G to repeat, then it gets locked. And the weird thing is, I can hit G to repeat a few times then it happens, or it happens the first time. I cannot pinpoint this issue.

I tried deleting all my prefs but that did not help.

Anyone?
 
Old 03-17-2013, 04:49 PM   #4
Panupat
Expert
 
Panupat's Avatar
portfolio
Panupat Chong
Thailand
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,942
Can you switch back to basic tools using QWER keys?
 
Old 03-17-2013, 05:42 PM   #5
mobkon
Frequenter
 
mobkon's Avatar
portfolio
J T
USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 131
Quote:
Originally Posted by Panupat
Can you switch back to basic tools using QWER keys?


Yes, but I still cannot select anything. I can highlight faces when I hover over them since Im in Face Selection mode, but I cannot click on any of them to select them. Nor can I click on anything else.
 
Old 03-17-2013, 06:13 PM   #6
mobkon
Frequenter
 
mobkon's Avatar
portfolio
J T
USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 131
UPDATE:

I have been working in Viewport 2.0 to see all my textures...changing back to Default Quality Rendering seems to have fixed my issue for now.
 
Old 03-17-2013, 06:13 PM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.