CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-21-2013, 07:17 PM   #1
sentry66
Expert
 
sentry66's Avatar
portfolio
node crazy
USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,106
anyone notice EXR's are larger in later maya compared to 2009?

I upgraded from maya 2009 to 2013.5 and I don't know why I never noticed this over the last several months, but EXR's are now huge when rendered in 2013.5.

1080p 16bit float RGBA files used to render out at 3.7 megs, now they're 16.5megs when rendered in 2013.5

4k files that used to be 17 megs are now 65.

The settings are the exact same. Just opening a 2009 file and render.

What gives?

Did maya change the EXR output format somewhere between 2009 and 2013?
 
Old 06-21-2013, 09:19 PM   #2
Undseth
Lord of the posts
 
Undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 634
Maybe the EXR's have some kind of pyramid structure to it, as known with the use of .map files?
__________________
Are you warm, are you real, Mona Lisa?
 
Old 06-22-2013, 12:49 AM   #3
sentry66
Expert
 
sentry66's Avatar
portfolio
node crazy
USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,106
yeah I've read a little about that feature with EXR's - I didn't know autodesk changed that.

I want the option to put it back how it was. The diskspace usage is obnoxious
 
Old 06-22-2013, 01:08 AM   #4
earlyworm
car unenthusiast
 
earlyworm's Avatar
Will Earl
craftsperson
Grizzly Country, Canada
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 1,685
Check what type of compression is being applied to the EXRs.

I believe you can now change the compression in Mental Ray for Maya in the most recent releases of Maya.
 
Old 06-22-2013, 02:35 AM   #5
VB2341
Frequenter
portfolio
Varun Bajaj
Troy, US
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 125
Quote:
Originally Posted by earlyworm
Check what type of compression is being applied to the EXRs.

I believe you can now change the compression in Mental Ray for Maya in the most recent releases of Maya.



Yeah, the default in 2013 is none for compression. Obviously, you're going to have some huge files unless you change that. I find that both RLE and ZIP work pretty well.
 
Old 06-22-2013, 05:22 AM   #6
sentry66
Expert
 
sentry66's Avatar
portfolio
node crazy
USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,106
how do you change the compression in Maya 2013 or 2013.5?

Is it an environment variable or script?

I know 2014 has an option, probably easy to find in the render globals, but we haven't transitioned to 2014 yet.
 
Old 06-23-2013, 03:17 AM   #7
VB2341
Frequenter
portfolio
Varun Bajaj
Troy, US
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 125
In 2013 it's also in the render globals I think. When you change your format to EXR, I believe right under it is the compression selection box.
 
Old 06-25-2013, 04:00 AM   #8
sentry66
Expert
 
sentry66's Avatar
portfolio
node crazy
USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,106
hmm, I don't see any option for it in the drop down menu in maya 2013.5
 
Old 06-25-2013, 04:08 AM   #9
ThE_JacO
MOBerator-X
 
ThE_JacO's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Raffaele Fragapane
That Creature Dude
Animal Logic
Sydney, Australia
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 10,954
2013 and 2013.5 in render settings, common pane, image format you choose exr, right underneath image compression combo box opens up.
I'm on Linux, but I'd think it'd be the same on windows and mac (unless the library on those platforms is more limited, which sounds unlikely).
__________________
"As an online CG discussion grows longer, the probability of the topic being shifted to subsidies approaches 1"

Free Maya Nodes
 
Old 06-25-2013, 04:18 AM   #10
sentry66
Expert
 
sentry66's Avatar
portfolio
node crazy
USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,106
I'll take a look at maya on linux tomorrow when I'm at work.

here's what it looks like in the render globals for me right now:
 
Old 06-25-2013, 05:57 PM   #11
sentry66
Expert
 
sentry66's Avatar
portfolio
node crazy
USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,106
I'm at work now and the render globals are the same on both Windows and linux.

Maybe it's a 2013.5 issue that's not part of 2013?

Last edited by sentry66 : 06-25-2013 at 09:42 PM.
 
Old 06-25-2013, 09:20 PM   #12
Faux
Expert
portfolio
Dee Mae
Salis, GB
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 369
Looks like some of the proc's from createMRImageFormatControl.mel aren't being called properly.

Does this give you any feedback or an error?
Code:
getAttr mentalrayGlobals.imageCompression;


You might be able to setAttr that way, RLE is 2 on the list and ZIP is 4
 
Old 06-25-2013, 09:42 PM   #13
sentry66
Expert
 
sentry66's Avatar
portfolio
node crazy
USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,106
hey thanks, I'll give that a shot
 
Old 06-25-2013, 10:05 PM   #14
sentry66
Expert
 
sentry66's Avatar
portfolio
node crazy
USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,106
Thanks Faux,

setAttr mentalrayGlobals.imageCompression 4
did the trick


when I initially entered:
getAttr mentalrayGlobals.imageCompression

it didn't reply with any feedback at all

after I entered in "setAttr mentalrayGlobals.imageCompression 4", then the setAttr command, then it replied back with "4" and the file sizes are now 1/3 the size!

thanks again
 
Old 06-25-2013, 10:05 PM   #15
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:02 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.