CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-07-2014, 06:17 PM   #601
ztravnicky
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Aaahh, yes ... accelerators.... I knew I saw this issue already... I just could name it... Thanks a lot, Denis!
 
Old 03-24-2015, 09:27 AM   #602
ztravnicky
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
If I would like to force MAX to load/substitute another version of devexpress libraries, what would be the necessary steps to achieve that? Any idea, please?
 
Old 03-24-2015, 05:24 PM   #603
Mambo4
not a jedi yet
 
Mambo4's Avatar
portfolio
Logan Bender
Game Technical Artist
Greater Seattle, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 432
Quote:
Originally Posted by ztravnicky
If I would like to force MAX to load/substitute another version of devexpress libraries, what would be the necessary steps to achieve that? Any idea, please?


if they are .DLL files, you can use mxs

Code:
dotnet.loadassembly @"c:\path\to\my.dll"
 
Old 03-24-2015, 08:20 PM   #604
ztravnicky
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 8
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mambo4
if they are .DLL files, you can use mxs

Code:
dotnet.loadassembly @"c:\path\to\my.dll"


Thanks mate, but imho it won't be so easy this time. I have suspicion that some wrapper must be involved in this case. I'm looking more less for substitution of current library with new one from newer version of MAX to achieve compatibility of the tool.
 
Old 05-29-2015, 10:57 AM   #605
octupe
Scholar
videogame artist
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 50
Passing object references from maxscript to Autodesk.Max

Hi,

I've recently started dabbling in writing some functions in dotnet using Autodesk.max.dll in 2015.

My functions work fine, but I'm puzzled on how to supply the node to the fucntion from maxscript.

I've worked around it by being able to pass the node handle into the dotnet function, then using GetINodeByHandle to get hold of it.

I'd rather just be bale to pass the node itself, rather than its handle.
Does anyone know how to do this please?

Thanks
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.