CGTalk > Software > Compositing Software > The Foundry Nuke
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-10-2014, 01:59 PM   #1
JedimasterJBB
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Alpha with Roto

Hello everybody.
I just switched to Nuke from AE.
I am training with roto, no problem with it.
But when I want to use my roto as mask for my merge layer, there is no Alpha, all still black.



Thank you for your help ! =)
 
Old 04-12-2014, 08:06 PM   #2
kyrgr
Frequenter
portfolio
kyriakos Rissakis
None
Athens, Greece
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 143
I would expect a keymix not a merge in this case. Maybe
check "autoalpha" in the read node properties bin.
 
Old 04-12-2014, 08:28 PM   #3
JedimasterJBB
New Member
portfolio
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 3
Yea, I just followed Nuke official tutorials.
Thank for your help Kyrgr it works perfectly !
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.