CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-16-2013, 09:16 PM   #1
Ginyuman
Veteran
 
Ginyuman's Avatar
portfolio
Troels Thomsen
Copenhagen, Denmark
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 70
Maya Harden edge nothing happens??? NEED HELP

Hi. I'm desperate for help. I have some models made in maya for a computergame, which I want to take to mudbox for diffuse/displacement/bump painting/extraction. When I transfered the model to Mudbox and added subdivision levels i realized that all my edges are soft, which is a no go when not wanting to add extra polygons to the models. I then went back to Maya and tried to harden the edges i want to be hard but nothing seems to happen. I have turned on soft/hard edges in display to be able to view the hard edges on my model. and can just see that all edges are soft even though I try to harden them (all dotted edges=soft). Tried to Google my problem, and found a few suggestions but no cure yet.

So can please anybody PLEASE help me. I have a deadline next week for the models and really need to get cracking!

I've added two screenshots. One non smoothed and one smoothed with display>soft/hard edges visible.

The model is a simple pillar.

I would really appreciate ANY help! Thanks
 
Old 03-17-2013, 09:19 AM   #2
refract
Expert
 
refract's Avatar
portfolio
John John
Character modeling, Lighting, Compositing
Work
Los Angeles, United States
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 712
Send a message via ICQ to refract Send a message via AIM to refract Send a message via MSN to refract Send a message via Yahoo to refract
I constantly have to open the Normals section with Maya.
Do this in the Polygons/Normals tab.
Unlock Normals
Conform
Set to Face
...Then "Set Normal Angle".. and set it to 65 or 95ish.
Maya has a lot of problems with normals.
After you do that, you can select edges and make them harder etc..
 
Old 03-17-2013, 01:36 PM   #3
Ginyuman
Veteran
 
Ginyuman's Avatar
portfolio
Troels Thomsen
Copenhagen, Denmark
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 70
Hi. Thanks for your reply. Did exactly as you said. still no change...???
 
Old 03-17-2013, 01:45 PM   #4
Ginyuman
Veteran
 
Ginyuman's Avatar
portfolio
Troels Thomsen
Copenhagen, Denmark
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 70
Wait, the edges becomes solid lines now, meaning the they should be hard. I set the angle to 90. is that right? and should i export in .obj or .fxb format to Mudbox?
 
Old 03-17-2013, 01:51 PM   #5
Ginyuman
Veteran
 
Ginyuman's Avatar
portfolio
Troels Thomsen
Copenhagen, Denmark
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 70
I have tried to import into mudbox with both fbx and obj. Adding subdivision with preserve hard edges. still no change...
 
Old 03-18-2013, 04:13 AM   #6
3Dmonkey
Frequenter
Mark
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 182
Perhaps what you are looking for is edge creasing?
 
Old 03-18-2013, 11:00 AM   #7
Ginyuman
Veteran
 
Ginyuman's Avatar
portfolio
Troels Thomsen
Copenhagen, Denmark
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 70
I tried creasing too, with no luck. set the creasing to 3, imported in mudbox, still no change and smoothing all around when I subdivide. Horribly frustrating. What am I doing wrong. Should it be so hard figuring out hard edges. Must be something game artist use all the time when making displacement maps and so forth???

This i what i'm looking for. so I know its possible.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IzW1g6psuXk
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q9YYgAl0FMc
 
Old 03-20-2013, 06:58 AM   #8
gmussio
New Member
 
gmussio's Avatar
portfolio
Giovanni Mussio
Digital and Technical Artist
Calgary, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 6
I am not familiar with mudbox but occasionally I run into an issue where my soft/hard edge tool just does not want to make the seam.

I conform and set to face then export only the mesh as an .OBJ restart Maya and import it back in a new scene so I can define my edges. I figured that some where the normal angles got messed up.

I don't know if conforming or setting to face does any thing but usually it is in the process along the way with delete history of things I try first before exporting.

If you've found another answer I'd love to know.
 
Old 03-20-2013, 06:58 AM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.