CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 11-04-2012, 12:17 AM   #1
Ricmage
Frequenter
 
Ricmage's Avatar
portfolio
Ricardo Mendes e Melo
Ideias 4D
Fortaleza, Brazil
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 104
Send a message via MSN to Ricmage
Hair and Fur WorkFlow 3dsMax

Hi!
Someone knows the right workflow to get the fur
and the Right true Shadows of Hair and Fur 3dsmax, without long render time.
The original scene I want to do with vray or fakeosity on scanline.

If knows some stepbystep of this workflow I thank you very much.


Hug!
Ricmage
 
Old 11-04-2012, 09:15 PM   #2
D365
New Member
portfolio
pfff
gotham, Bahamas
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
Bump.

I also have a project with hair+fur in vray, so any answers are 2x appreciated

Any explanations or links to videos would be great. I have already done all the modelling, brushing, etc. and would just like to know the optimal way to render it render time-wise. The thing is, the fur is applied to a meshsmooth surface and the vertices transformation takes ~6 mins to calculate (after that the render is 30 secs). is there a way to pre-render these things?

Sorry if this question hijacked your thread. I didn't think it would be smart to start another thread, since this I think is also part of your question.

If you have any more specific questions, maybe I could also help you out.

cheers
 
Old 11-06-2012, 11:40 PM   #3
Ricmage
Frequenter
 
Ricmage's Avatar
portfolio
Ricardo Mendes e Melo
Ideias 4D
Fortaleza, Brazil
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 104
Send a message via MSN to Ricmage
Hi D365, realy no problem, its good to know im not lone with this problem rsrsrs...

Look,.. the best result that i got rendering all(model + fur) on scanline,
But Have some problem like feathers I will use with opacity,
and the shadow map 3ds dont work with opacity.

So Im realy wanted to render the model with vray, if was to redenr all with vray i liked more yet, But I dont know how to do this.

Trying render all with vray, after web search i got this:

- change primary bounces to light cache,
- turn on the retrace trheshold check box,
- secondary bounces to brute force,
- use vRaymtlHair, put the color map inside your diffuse channel
- chaange the hair amd fur effects render to mr prim
- turn on and put the vraymtlhair in "aply mrshader" on hair and fur.
- said me with out Ambient occlusion its faste but i wanted with AO

So, I done all this but the fur still thick, with out "Tip fade" on material fur modifier.
And with " tip fade " On, the render take to much.


So, for now I am thinking the best way is render the model with vray,
and the fur by buffer with scanline,
But the shadow game composite yet not clear to me.


D365, hope these help some.
Here my model with subdivision the fur coplained too, but rendered,
in 720p with a little space fur all on vray takes 6 minutes of frame render.

If you have some information more please post here.


And if some good Soul! to know how the best way to do this,(link, tuto, explanation ),
please give a hand.


Best Regards!
Ricmage
 
Old 11-07-2012, 12:34 AM   #4
stefan
Expert
 
stefan's Avatar
portfolio
Stefan Gura
bratislava, Slovakia
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 616
what are render times? What resolution? Number of hairs? max version? Vray version? picture?

Quote:
Here my model with subdivision the fur coplained too, but rendered,
in 720p with a little space fur all on vray takes 6 minutes of frame render.

???
__________________
My TEN entry My THU entry

Last edited by stefan : 11-07-2012 at 12:37 AM.
 
Old 11-07-2012, 02:23 AM   #5
Ricmage
Frequenter
 
Ricmage's Avatar
portfolio
Ricardo Mendes e Melo
Ideias 4D
Fortaleza, Brazil
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 104
Send a message via MSN to Ricmage
My Apologies Stefan,
the model is to a costumer so think I dont can show all here but I put the fur area below:





(the fur area its only this, the rest os image have fast render)

With Hair count: 10.000
MultStrand count: 20
720p
render time 5:36 min
Max 2012
V-ray Adv 2.20.03

-------------------------------------------------------------------

Below All scanline by buffer method:



With Hair count: 85.000
MultStrand count: 20
720p
render time 6:00 min




If knows some to help.. please...



Regards!
Ricmage

Last edited by Ricmage : 11-07-2012 at 02:35 AM.
 
Old 11-07-2012, 08:43 AM   #6
musashidan
Bar Stool Enthusiast
 
musashidan's Avatar
portfolio
Daniel McGrath
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,814
Have you tried lowering the hair count and increasing the root thickness and adding splay values?
Also, in Vray switch brute force to primary and light cache to secondary. You can also set the 'geometry shadows' to zero in the modifier.

Personally, I think the buffer effect looks too soft and 'painterly'.
 
Old 11-07-2012, 01:00 PM   #7
metamesh
Expert
 
metamesh's Avatar
portfolio
Alex Huguet
lead Modeller, ILM
Vancouver, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,390

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricmage
Hi D365, realy no problem, its good to know im not lone with this problem rsrsrs...



- change primary bounces to light cache,
- turn on the retrace trheshold check box,
- secondary bounces to brute force,

Best Regards!
Ricmage



shouldn't be the other way around? primary bounces to bruteforce, secondary bounces to lightCache...?
 
Old 11-07-2012, 10:14 PM   #8
Airflow
(212) 555-2368
 
Airflow's Avatar
portfolio
Robert Angol
Head Of 3D
Orchard Post
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,643
Send a message via MSN to Airflow Send a message via Yahoo to Airflow
I agree with Meta.
__________________
*(GOZER)-During the third reconciliation of the last of the Meketrex Supplicants, it chose the form of a giant SLOAR...


MY HMC
 
Old 11-08-2012, 02:40 AM   #9
Ricmage
Frequenter
 
Ricmage's Avatar
portfolio
Ricardo Mendes e Melo
Ideias 4D
Fortaleza, Brazil
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 104
Send a message via MSN to Ricmage
Uou, sorry Guys
I had changed the words,

In vray render image I used:
Primary with brute force
ans secondary bounces with Light cache
And in light cache I had checked the Retrace threshold.

But the fur was very thick.

If some one knows the right way...


sorry my confuse english



Musashidan, Thanks!
I tried what you said, but take a similar results,
this way in vray I dont got a thin results to fur.




Best Regards!
Ricmage

Last edited by Ricmage : 11-08-2012 at 03:01 AM.
 
Old 11-08-2012, 09:40 AM   #10
musashidan
Bar Stool Enthusiast
 
musashidan's Avatar
portfolio
Daniel McGrath
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 3,814
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ricmage



D365, hope these help some.
Here my model with subdivision the fur coplained too, but rendered,
in 720p with a little space fur all on vray takes 6 minutes of frame render.





Are you growing the hair straight from your turbosmoothed mesh or from a lower poly proxy mesh?
 
Old 11-10-2012, 02:42 AM   #11
Ricmage
Frequenter
 
Ricmage's Avatar
portfolio
Ricardo Mendes e Melo
Ideias 4D
Fortaleza, Brazil
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 104
Send a message via MSN to Ricmage
Hi musashidan,
Im hair with subdivision model, why?



Im thinking in render with several passes
- the original model with vray
- Only the fur without shadows, and with all fake light On.
-Only The Direct shadows from fur and only the direct shadow fro model to subtract one of other

- Only the fake occlusion shadow from shadow fur to ever have this on composite.

And composite all this to see if give alright,
I will try this if are ok I post here.


Thank everyone, and if someone more here knows the right way to do this,
please post here.


Regards!
Ricardo Mendes ( Ricmage )
 
Old 11-29-2012, 03:03 PM   #12
Ricmage
Frequenter
 
Ricmage's Avatar
portfolio
Ricardo Mendes e Melo
Ideias 4D
Fortaleza, Brazil
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 104
Send a message via MSN to Ricmage
Hi People,
im back just to say the best way I found,

Its rendering whole scene with vray,
and the hair and fur togheter but in buffer,
add the lights on hair and fur effects and ajust hair an fur material parameters,
whatever hope help someone.

If you know some way better please share here.


Best regards!
Ricmage
 
Old 11-29-2012, 03:03 PM   #13
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.