CGTalk > Software > Compositing Software > The Foundry Nuke
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-14-2013, 09:52 AM   #1
grucho
Veteran
portfolio
filippo robino
torino, Italy
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 46
problems nuke path

Hello!

i've a problem to render with nuke on multiple machines running different os (win and OSX) using deadline.

The server wich nuke reads the file and write them is mapped differently in osx and win. How can i tell nuke that on error it must search the folder in a different path?
 
Old 03-14-2013, 03:42 PM   #2
RickBovill
New Member
portfolio
Rick Bovill
Compositor
Space Digital UK
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 15
Are you in Nuke 7?
I don't know how this will work with Deadline but have a look in settings ( Ctrl +, ) or (Cmd + ,) for this new feature that was added called file path remapping.



Rick
 
Old 03-14-2013, 03:42 PM   #3
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.