CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-20-2014, 09:52 PM   #1
Ofiragorn
Explorer
portfolio
Jeff Angel
New York, US
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 9
Maya 2014 renaming an object/Shader problem

Hi guys

I noticed it only in maya 2014, never happened to me before. but whenever i import a scene to a new one the imported shaders and obejcts keep the old name of the scene inside them.
for example if the imported scene is called "Box" and is has a texture of a lamber2
it will be shown inside the new scene as " Box:Lambert2 "
and wherever i try to rename it.. if its in the outliner or the hypershade or the channelbox
nothing is working! it goes right to the previous name.. its so silly

anyone know of it?

thnx alot
 
Old 02-20-2014, 11:51 PM   #2
fleabay
Attribute Editor
portfolio
Puddin' Tane
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 334
__________________
PlanetVulkan.com
 
Old 02-20-2014, 11:51 PM   #3
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.