CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > Plugins & Add-ons
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-26-2014, 12:36 PM   #1
Om Shrestha
Kathmandu, Nepal
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 74
cache Xmesh through custom render farm

Hi ;

we are using some custom render engine to render max files ,also we have create some custom script to simulate FumeFx and TP Cache on render farm , its successfully done .
Now we are tring to create xmesh cache using render farm
Is there any ways to do it , or help for max command which will trigger xmesh cache on local machine ...

like fumefx we used run simulation 3dmax command
$.runsimulation 1

Thank You
Old 02-27-2014, 05:01 PM   #2
mstarktv's Avatar
Michael Stark
FX artist
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 100
I think your best bet is to post in the thinkbox forum.
Old 02-27-2014, 05:01 PM   #3
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,479
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:45 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.