CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-25-2013, 03:36 PM   #1
Sircharlesgraham
Veteran
portfolio
Graham Higgins
Cork, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 65
Bug in my program?

Hi recently started in cinema, coming from other softwares..

By render settings seems to be outputting the incorrect number of frames.

If I specify all frames, or even manual (0 f to 120 f) it seems to only give me part of the frames I have specified. Maybe 0 - 99 frames etc.

Please see attached screenshot -
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen shot 2013-02-25 at 15.01.58.png (91.2 KB, 19 views)
 
Old 02-25-2013, 03:49 PM   #2
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,871
Is the output FPS set to the same value as the project FPS? Possibly the project is set to 30 (Cinema defaults to this 'out of the box') while the render settings are set to 25 (as in your image).

Cheers,
Brian
 
Old 02-25-2013, 03:57 PM   #3
Sircharlesgraham
Veteran
portfolio
Graham Higgins
Cork, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 65
Hi Brian, you seem to be on to it there alright.

If I change the project settings to 30 Fps it now outputs all frames correctly - (0 - 200 ) 200 frames.

But if I want 25 Fps it doesn't seem to want to work.

I have the Playback range dropdown now set to 25fps, but if I go back into the render settings and change to 25 Fps it starts to do the skipping thing again?

Any ideas
Graham
 
Old 02-25-2013, 04:28 PM   #4
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,871
Are you sure you changed the project FPS settings, not just the playback settings?
They are a little hidden - hit CTRL+D to access them in the attribute manager, they are not in with the main preferences (CTRL+E) for some reason.

Cheers,
Brian
 
Old 02-25-2013, 04:50 PM   #5
Sircharlesgraham
Veteran
portfolio
Graham Higgins
Cork, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 65
Spot on, thanks for that.

Project settings were a little hidden.
 
Old 02-25-2013, 05:06 PM   #6
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,871
Glad that helped, it's a point I raised with Maxon a while back that the preferences in Cinema are kind of scattered and should really be unified and all put in the same place IMO like they are in most other programs, hopefully they might do something about that some day as it is confusing for new users I believe.

As a quick guide :
Most of the preferences are in the Preferences panel (CTRL+E).
The project preferences are in the Project panel (CTRL+D).
And the Viewport preferences are in the Viewport prefs panel (Shift+V).

Even as an experienced user I find myself hunting for specific settings sometimes and I feel 3 different hotkeys (with different modifiers) is excessive!

Cheers,
Brian

Last edited by Horganovski : 02-25-2013 at 05:10 PM.
 
Old 02-25-2013, 05:25 PM   #7
xfon5168
Jack of All Trades
Bret Bays
Character TD
USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,139
Send a message via AIM to xfon5168
While it can be excessive, it does actually make sense.

Preferences(CTRL+E) are specific to the application. These are things you seldom have to set.

Project Settings(CTRL+D) are specific to the current CINEMA 4D Scene file.

Viewport Settings(SHIFT+V or ALT+V for all Views) are on a per view basis.

It doesn't make sense to put Project or Viewport stuff into the preferences as they do not control things that are stored in the app no matter what file or viewport is open.

So while it seems excessive, it's fairly logical because it's a granular level of details. App Wide, Project Wide, Viewport Wide.

The biggest offender is the disconnect of the project settings fps and the render settings, but there's not really a good intuitive solution except maybe a popup(but in cases where you want the difference, that could cause issues on command line rendering and such).
__________________
www.bretbays.com
"We do not - not wag our genitals at one another to make a point!"
 
Old 02-25-2013, 05:52 PM   #8
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,871
Heh heh, yes that's similar to what was said when I raised the point, so I guess it does make sense to some people, my opinion is still that it could be a little clearer though.
I even forgot some more preferences that the OP mentioned here - the playback FPS settings, those are in yet another dialogue, accessed from a button in the timeslider. Again I guess they make sense once you've found them once and remember where they are, but those could be in the main prefs too IMO. How often do users change the playback speed of their scene realistically?

Cheers,
Brian
 
Old 02-25-2013, 06:34 PM   #9
tcastudios
Steady now!
 
tcastudios's Avatar
...
Sweden
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 4,246
The different settings does make sense once you know about it
(Add QT export settings to the list a well )

But, the big mindf*** that I can't come over is,
C4D "deep" default settings are hard wired at
90frames at 30fps and does not take in account
your own default scene ("new.c4d/template.c4d)

I typically 99.99% work in 25fps, but, if/when I
import a foreign format, the scene open at
90 frames /30fps for no apparent reason at all.
The option is then to merge the foreign format
instead but then loose all texture paths in the process
(hence the pathMATE tool needed.)


Cheers
Lennart
__________________
MSA | OSX | xfiles ...Cinema4D Tools
 
Old 02-25-2013, 07:45 PM   #10
Horganovski
Freelance Animator/Rigger
 
Horganovski's Avatar
portfolio
Brian Horgan
Graphite9
Dublin, Ireland
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 4,871
^ Yes that is a nuisance when working with FBX and other import formats, they will even override the current scene preferences too which you have to keep an eye on so that things line up correctly. Recently they added the FPS checkbox in the import settings but again that reverts to 30fps every time it opens so you have to switch it manually every time you use it.

It's always struck me as strange that the default is 30fps since Cinema is made in Europe where I assume the majority of users are producing content for PAL at 25fps.

Cheers,
Brian

Last edited by Horganovski : 02-25-2013 at 07:49 PM.
 
Old 02-25-2013, 07:45 PM   #11
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.