CGTalk > Technical > Technical and Hardware
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-25-2013, 05:46 PM   #1
spineblaZe
New Member
 
spineblaZe's Avatar
Erik Tande
Minneapolis, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 6
What do I need for real time particle simulations in Maya 2013? (nparticles)

I've been trying to do some nparticle work, but it's too slow and frustrating to be usable. I have an Intel Core i7-3930K Sandy Bridge processor, and my renders arevery fast, but using ncloth or dynamics is painfully slow, it doesn't seem to be using the processor at all.

I have an GT680 video card, and I installed nvidia physx into maya, and that helped a little, but it's still terribly slow.

My adobe CS6 performance was slow at first as well, and I thought I was going to have to fork out the cash for a Quadro card. But then I found a 'hack' to enable the cuda cores on my video card, and all of a sudden I could do everything in realtime (after effects and premiere).

Is there a way to force maya to use my cuda cores as well?

Thanks for the help
Erik Tande
eriktande (@) gmail
 
Old 03-29-2013, 07:07 PM   #2
olson
Houdini|Python|Linux
portfolio
Luke Olson
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2,918
Quote:
Originally Posted by spineblaZe
I've been trying to do some nparticle work, but it's too slow and frustrating to be usable. I have an Intel Core i7-3930K Sandy Bridge processor, and my renders arevery fast, but using ncloth or dynamics is painfully slow, it doesn't seem to be using the processor at all.


Most of the tasks in Maya use only one processor core so what you describe is typical. Only fluids and mental ray use more than one processor core unless they've made drastic changes lately. Eventually some parts of the application will be rewritten to take advantage of multiple processor cores but there's a limit to what can and cannot be processed in parallel. There's a bottomless pit of information on the subject if you're interested.

Quote:
Originally Posted by spineblaZe
Is there a way to force maya to use my cuda cores as well?


Nothing in Maya uses CUDA that I know of. There are plugins and specialized renderers that use CUDA (or OpenCL) for some tasks but there's no silver bullet to make everything in Maya faster. Generally speaking Maya and realtime shouldn't even be used in the same sentence.
__________________
http://www.whenpicsfly.com
 
Old 03-30-2013, 05:35 AM   #3
tswalk
Expert
 
tswalk's Avatar
portfolio
Troy Walker
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 717
Quote:
Originally Posted by olson
...bottomless pit....


Where we came forth, and once more saw the stars...


(btw, great job on Nightcap.. i love the look)
__________________
-- LinkedIn Profile --
-- Blog --
-- Portfolio --
 
Old 03-30-2013, 05:35 AM   #4
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.