CGTalk > Software > Compositing Software > The Foundry Nuke
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-01-2014, 12:04 PM   #1
New Member
Seville, España
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 12
Rookie question about merge node

Hi all!

I´m new with nuke, and trying to composite several render layers from maya. They´re four in total, and I cannot manage to to put them through the merge node where they supossed to.

So I have the two first, wich show correct with a merge node in over operation, and the other two that suposse to be behind the two first, for what I used a merge with under operation. I´m following DT tutorial, but none of the combinations I tried so far seems to work...

Any ideas to fix this?

Attached Images
File Type: jpg Merge.jpg (79.1 KB, 42 views)
Old 02-02-2014, 01:59 PM   #2
kyriakos Rissakis
Athens, Greece
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 143
The easy way is merge A over B or keymix A over B using
alpha from a different mask. Under also works as it is supposed
to but does not contribute anything special. Check if your layers
have the alpha that you want, if not maybe you need to check
premultiply or autoalpha inside your read nodes to get it right.
Old 02-03-2014, 10:06 AM   #3
michael vorberg
digital compositor
stuttgart, Germany
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 634
first of all: non of your images has an alpha channel. this leads to many problems with any operations. in your case "over" and "under" turns to "plus", because "over" and "under" are depending on alpha values to work the right way

you currently doing this:
a) your put the "earth glow" under the "hipp8.tiff"
b) you put the result from A over the "earth_arnold_persp" and over the "earth_halo"

i think you should do it that way:
a) rerender your earth with alpha channel
b) merge your "earth_glow" (a input) over the "hipp8.tiff" (b input)
c) merge the "earth_arnold_persp" (a input) over the result from b (b input)
d) merge the "earth halo" over the result from c

this will give your more nodes, but you can clearly see what your doing in each step
Old 02-16-2014, 07:32 PM   #4
New Member
Seville, España
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 12

It was just that, all resolved just rendering with alpha again, thanks!
Old 02-16-2014, 07:32 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,479
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
Thread Closed share thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Society of Digital Artists

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:56 AM.

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.