CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-20-2013, 09:05 PM   #1
thehive
Expert
portfolio
Eric Robert
animator/ illustrator
work/\holic Studios.com
Orlando, United States
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,739
10.8 vray 2.20

dose vray 2.20 work on osx 10.8 im tryin to run it as a slave but when i run the vrlicense says it cant maya 2011 vray? any thoughts or do i not need to run that?
 
Old 04-20-2013, 09:38 PM   #2
thehive
Expert
portfolio
Eric Robert
animator/ illustrator
work/\holic Studios.com
Orlando, United States
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,739
yea vrlservice is jus not working
 
Old 04-21-2013, 04:27 AM   #3
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
Oakland, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,020
Question

you don't need to license slaves. If you had to license them, then you would have to have a dongle for each one, which you don't.

But if you're talking about the master machine, vrlservice runs fine on 10.8.3 for me - make sure you have the Wibu dongle driver loaded and restart and try running vrl service app again.
 
Old 04-21-2013, 04:28 AM   #4
thehive
Expert
portfolio
Eric Robert
animator/ illustrator
work/\holic Studios.com
Orlando, United States
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,739
so wired fire wall is off an i have the right IP an everything an is a no go, is there something im missing
 
Old 04-21-2013, 04:35 AM   #5
thehive
Expert
portfolio
Eric Robert
animator/ illustrator
work/\holic Studios.com
Orlando, United States
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,739
on osx do i jus run the vrslave or is there something else i have to run for the main comp to see it?
 
Old 04-21-2013, 05:16 AM   #6
thehive
Expert
portfolio
Eric Robert
animator/ illustrator
work/\holic Studios.com
Orlando, United States
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,739
this is what im doin

open terminal
drag vrslave in to window and hit enter

then it jus sits there then out of no where it displays the info in the pic
on win side i can get them to talk but no textures but osx to osx no go

 
Old 04-21-2013, 01:39 PM   #7
thehive
Expert
portfolio
Eric Robert
animator/ illustrator
work/\holic Studios.com
Orlando, United States
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,739
my main osx comp jus will not call out to the other osx slaves all i get is

// Warning: Could not connect to host 192.168.0.8:20207: Unknown error
 
Old 04-21-2013, 02:09 PM   #8
thehive
Expert
portfolio
Eric Robert
animator/ illustrator
work/\holic Studios.com
Orlando, United States
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,739
yea i can only get it to work on window but i get black bukets
 
Old 04-21-2013, 02:09 PM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.