CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-18-2017, 08:44 PM   #1
rob rhodes
Arch Vizer
Rob Rhodes
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 646
bug in step effector?

... Could well be user error though. Im trying to lay out some theater seating and would like to keep it all editable in mograph. I have created the grid layout in plan with mograph cloner set to grid. To then get the elevation rake I thought a step effector would be the best option, so I set the interpolation to linear and switched everything off apart from the position Y value thinking this would just create an consistent gradient from front to back. This is the case but at the same time a slight gradient has also occurred on one of the other axis for no obvious reason. Everything else is just default. I have created the set up again just with simple cubes rather than seats to trouble shoot but it still has this odd behaviour as you can see from the screen shot. R18.041. Can anyone help me out here?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg step2.jpg (64.8 KB, 0 views)
 
Old 05-18-2017, 10:42 PM   #2
vid2k2
Expert
 
vid2k2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 2,743
Maybe it's your setup ... works in this example
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Seats.jpg (53.1 KB, 0 views)
__________________
David

iMac 3.06 ghz Intel Core 2 Duo / 16 GB / OS 10.9.5 / C4D StudioR12 / CS6

R.I.P. 11.02.11 ... my dear friend .
 
Old 05-18-2017, 10:43 PM   #3
pcoombes
International Chap
 
pcoombes's Avatar
portfolio
Pete Coombes
Auckland, New Zealand
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 128
I get the same error/bug.

It works if you split the columns and rows into two linear Cloners and apply the Step Effector to the outer Cloner.
Don't know if that works for your setup, but it keeps it all parametric.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Step effector.JPG (72.5 KB, 0 views)
 
Old 05-19-2017, 09:48 AM   #4
rob rhodes
Arch Vizer
Rob Rhodes
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 646
Hi Vid2K2. Just from looking at the screen grab it looks like you have the same issue where its stepping on two axis rather than just one. Im pretty sure its a bug as I have created the most simple set up possible and no values input other than the required ones. Its like there is a 2% rise on one of the axis where I just cant see where it would be getting that figure from.

Thanks for confirming and making the suggestion PCoombes. In the end I have broken the cloner grid out and raised the 20 rows manually as I have been assured the layout isnt changing in this case. I've got each seat as an instance of a seat in a null so I can manually select some for variations and I'm going to add some 3D people which I will need to swap in by hand but at least it will just be a case of selecting a bunch and changing the referenced instance object.

I'd have thought this issue would have appeared before now and I couldnt find anything on the net about it. Strange.
 
Old 05-19-2017, 12:30 PM   #5
spaceac
PRO
portfolio
Sebastian Grasse
Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 90
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob rhodes
... Could well be user error though. Im trying to lay out some theater seating and would like to keep it all editable in mograph. I have created the grid layout in plan with mograph cloner set to grid. To then get the elevation rake I thought a step effector would be the best option, so I set the interpolation to linear and switched everything off apart from the position Y value thinking this would just create an consistent gradient from front to back. This is the case but at the same time a slight gradient has also occurred on one of the other axis for no obvious reason. Everything else is just default. I have created the set up again just with simple cubes rather than seats to trouble shoot but it still has this odd behaviour as you can see from the screen shot. R18.041. Can anyone help me out here?


I think it's not a bug. The step effector affects every single clone, so your final position change will be distributed over all of the clones. To control that just try the "Step Gap" parameter. Set it to your number of seats in a row - 1. Then you should get a step with each row.
 
Old 05-19-2017, 12:46 PM   #6
rob rhodes
Arch Vizer
Rob Rhodes
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 646
Yes I understand that but its not the issue here There should be a way to only step on one axis. The problem here is that c4d introduces a very slight step on a second axis even with the position parameter only activated on the y axis for example. If you look at the screen grab in the first post you should see the clones clearly rising on the Y axis as intended but there is also a slight rising on the X axis you can see in the front viewport.
 
Old 05-19-2017, 02:37 PM   #7
RickBarrett
Talking Head
Rick Barrett
MAXON Inc.
USA
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 579
Quote:
Originally Posted by rob rhodes
Yes I understand that but its not the issue here There should be a way to only step on one axis. The problem here is that c4d introduces a very slight step on a second axis even with the position parameter only activated on the y axis for example. If you look at the screen grab in the first post you should see the clones clearly rising on the Y axis as intended but there is also a slight rising on the X axis you can see in the front viewport.


As spaceac said, you can either use Step Gap in the Step Effector, or use a Formula Effector with the formula simply set to u, v or w depending on the direction you want to step.
 
Old 05-19-2017, 07:24 PM   #8
mart1jn
Expert
portfolio
Martijn Paasschens
Austin, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 231
I don't think it's a bug. The Step effector does not work on axis, but on the number of the clone. You can use the plain effector with a linear falloff for this effect.
 
Old 05-19-2017, 08:24 PM   #9
Per-Anders
helper bunny
 
Per-Anders's Avatar
CGTalk Forum Leader
portfolio
Per-Anders Edwards
Developer
The Third Party
USA
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 12,748
Yes, this is what Falloffs are for. Use a Plain Effector with a Linear Falloff for this, or by cloning a row of seats with the Step Effector.

The Step Effector works by using the index of the clone divided by the total number of clones to drive it's strength.
__________________
The Third Party | Homepage | My Reel
"You need to know what you're doing before you start, and to start because you need what you're doing."
 
Old 05-19-2017, 10:49 PM   #10
rob rhodes
Arch Vizer
Rob Rhodes
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 646
Thanks for the help guys. The plain effector with linear falloff does indeed work for this consistent ramp on a single axis. Im still a bit flummoxed by the step effector and how you would tame it if you needed to be precise but its a powerful effector no doubt. I guess its the right effector for the job, and the plain one works really well. Thanks again.
 
reply share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.