CGTalk > Techniques > Modeling
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-02-2002, 08:28 PM   #1
sepehr
____
 
sepehr's Avatar
portfolio
Sepehr Dehpour
USC-Arad, Sony Imageworks
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 231
Send a message via Yahoo to sepehr
Unhappy HELP! Rhino surfaces

I'm quite new to Rhino.
My problem is surfaces I make using NetworkSrf command don't match the curves which are made of.
Specially if the surface is intended to be a thin one.
I have rebuilt the curves and surfaces with different point counts and degrees but still they don't match.
I have also changed "Tolerance" options when making the surface.
The only thing that happens is I have a surface with more or less faces.
as can be seen in the pictures below.
Even when I extude a surface from an edge of a surface the extruded surface.

What should I do?
Please help me.
Thanks in advance
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 1c.jpg (11.3 KB, 316 views)
__________________
Legend of Arad
 
Old 06-02-2002, 08:29 PM   #2
sepehr
____
 
sepehr's Avatar
portfolio
Sepehr Dehpour
USC-Arad, Sony Imageworks
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 231
Send a message via Yahoo to sepehr
Another view
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 2c.jpg (16.6 KB, 307 views)
__________________
Legend of Arad
 
Old 06-03-2002, 10:42 AM   #3
sepehr
____
 
sepehr's Avatar
portfolio
Sepehr Dehpour
USC-Arad, Sony Imageworks
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 231
Send a message via Yahoo to sepehr
This might seem to be very easy to you but has stoped my modeling project in Rhino and now I have to continu it in 3DMax...

When I see the wireframe one I don't find anything wrong and they seem to be match properly.....!!!

So is this a Rhino bug?
:thumbsdow
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 3.jpg (41.9 KB, 280 views)
__________________
Legend of Arad
 
Old 06-03-2002, 01:03 PM   #4
Wiro
[forum leader]
 
Wiro's Avatar
CGSociety Member
portfolio
Arild "Wiro" Anfinnsen
Light + Render
Taking time off
USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 2,365

been a while since I used Rhino heavily but have you tried combining the surfaces?
Surfaces are sometimes tesselated differently (depending on when or how they were created and if they have been modified later) and even though the curves match the polygons may not. You may also get it right again by updating the tesselation, but I can't remember where that was (I don't have Rhino here right now)...possibly in the options.
Combining surfaces tells rhino that they definartely belong together and so the tesselation should be the same on all.

Wiro
__________________
--------
www.arildwiro.com
--------
 
Old 06-04-2002, 12:40 AM   #5
Grey
Just Learning
Farmer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,808
Select the surfaces and type JOINSRF

If the suerfaces refulse to join, type JOINEDGE and select the edges

If that doesn't work, type PTON for both surfaces, turn OSNAP on to Point and snap the points on one surface edge to another. Then they'll join.

NETWORKSRF works bestt if the curves line up.

Use OSNAP NEAR and INTERPCRV when creating your cross cureves this way they'll all be touching. If they're not, Rhino has to interpolate between the actual position of the curves, and it's often not pretty.
 
Old 06-04-2002, 10:25 AM   #6
sepehr
____
 
sepehr's Avatar
portfolio
Sepehr Dehpour
USC-Arad, Sony Imageworks
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 231
Send a message via Yahoo to sepehr
Thanks for your comments
But still as you can see the wireframes of the same extruded curves with different degree,point count,... fit the curves but
their shaded view has problem and doesn't match the curves and
the wireframe.

So I think I should first make the whole car in one surface and then trim parts.

I did so and the trimed surfaces edges fit together but still their
edges are very sharp ,So ry to estrude their edges but again the
extuded surfaces don't match the trimed surface edge.

perhaps I have to make a surface between two trimed surfaces edges and then try to use something like blend surfaces or fillet
surfaces (which I don't know their differences,but I usually use blend) to make a soft edge for them.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 5b.jpg (45.4 KB, 237 views)
__________________
Legend of Arad
 
Old 06-04-2002, 10:26 AM   #7
sepehr
____
 
sepehr's Avatar
portfolio
Sepehr Dehpour
USC-Arad, Sony Imageworks
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 231
Send a message via Yahoo to sepehr
Another question is does increasing surface point counts have any effect on the shape of shaded surface and its
face counts?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 6b.jpg (16.3 KB, 233 views)
__________________
Legend of Arad
 
Old 06-04-2002, 11:14 PM   #8
Grey
Just Learning
Farmer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,808
the hurdle will be to replace your trimmed surfaces with untrimed ones. I generally never have a trimmed surface unless there's a boolean union or difference involved (or if I CAP an object).

Rebuildsrf may change the shape of your surfaces slightly. What I tend toward is either double the pointcount on the U or V direction (depending on which I need to increase) or get as close to double as possible.

This will decrease the amount of variance in the surface shape.

If you do this with all your surfaces, you'll be able to snap in the seams.

this is a good example of where it may be wise to use NETWORKSRF use EXTRACTWIREFRAME and set up a network off that from your trimmed surfaces.
 
Old 06-04-2002, 11:15 PM   #9
tobalno3
false advertisement
Ritual Entertainment - Art/Animation
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 88
i tried rhino once..........
 
Old 06-04-2002, 11:58 PM   #10
Grey
Just Learning
Farmer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,808
one other thing regarding surfaces with naked edges, when you go to export them, it's sometimes a pain to figure out how rhino is facing the normals.

One of the big reasons I close all my surfaces is because rhino always faces normals OUT (unless I specifically tell it to face them in...

I rarely use surfaces with naked edges... As to making your car a single surface, that may be a solution for you.

I know FORD uses rhino for designing car bodies, but I never heard what their primary method of doingso is within rhino. Single Surfaces with trims may be it.

What you may consider is doing your body as a single surface, closing it at the bottom and using Boolean operations to add detail to it like cutting out the windshield, hood seams, wheel wells, etc...

This will give you a high quality object in rhino which will be easier to get a high integrity mesh from (assuming you're meshing it).
 
Old 06-05-2002, 11:31 AM   #11
sepehr
____
 
sepehr's Avatar
portfolio
Sepehr Dehpour
USC-Arad, Sony Imageworks
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 231
Send a message via Yahoo to sepehr
Exclamation THIS IS A RHINO BUG (!?)

Thanks Grey
I rebuilt the surface,when I clicked the preview button,
every thing seemed to be right and the surfaces seemed
to match properly.
Then I clicked on ok button and the shaded surfaces returned to
their previous situation again but wireframe ones had much more
control points.
So I tried to export these all to 3dmax and there all surfaces
seemed to match each other properly.
So this is a Rhino bug when it wants to show shaded surfaces.

About trimming solution:
I'm modeling in this way from a tutorial I found at:
http://www.suurland.com/gallery_stills_newbeetle.htm

Mr Thomas suurland has made a very nice Beetle car using
trim solution and the surfaces seem to fit each other tightly.


Here is the picture:
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 18rhino.jpg (34.1 KB, 201 views)
__________________
Legend of Arad
 
Old 06-06-2002, 12:28 AM   #12
Grey
Just Learning
Farmer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,808
no, it's not a bug!!!!

Rhino tesselates the NURBS for shaded preview, in effect, creating polygons for each object.

It's called Tesselation, and every NURBS program with preview does it. (some engines render nurbs without tesselation, but this is a different animal, slow as molasses and unsuitable for preview).

IF the surfaces are NOT joined, it will create separate polygon surfaces which will invariably have gaps.

I'm trying to remember how to adjust this, and I know there was a way... I can't seem to find it. I never need to because I always join my surfaces when I don't want to see gaps.
 
Old 06-06-2002, 12:30 AM   #13
Grey
Just Learning
Farmer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,808
sorry, forgot to add this part.

IF you need to know that your seams match up, do a Joinsrf then shownakededges with the object selected. If it shows the edges you just joined highlighted, you know they don't match.
 
Old 06-06-2002, 02:45 AM   #14
Wadus
New Member
 
Wadus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 9
Hi, it looks like you need to go into the render properties and change the mesh setting to smooth and slower...
 
Old 06-06-2002, 03:18 AM   #15
Grey
Just Learning
Farmer
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 1,808
DOH!

I was looking right at that tab too!

Nice Save, thanks
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:55 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.