CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-20-2013, 06:10 PM   #1
KellyM
Expert
 
KellyM's Avatar
Kelly Michels
3ds Max Beta Manager & Senior Autodesk MED QE
Autodesk
Kingwood, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 386
3ds Max Maxscript and SDK CHMs now available...

The CHMs for the MAXScript and Max SDK docs are now available for download!

Users can get them from the main M&E SDK doc pages.
__________________
Twitter: @Kelly_Michels
kelly.michels@autodesk.com
3ds Max Senior QA / 3ds Max Beta Manager
M&E Division Beta Administrator
Autodesk, Inc
 
Old 04-20-2013, 07:50 PM   #2
fajar
Frequenter
portfolio
fajar
Airdrie, Canada
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 131
my 2nd question ?

1. how can I use chm file integrated with F1 when I in maxscript editor, its not like maxscript help was on help section in preference. Like max 2009 or before it.

2. Why Adsk team is not bother to include it on installation file, only took 500 Mb I think, when 1 disk capable of 8 gb file ?
 
Old 04-21-2013, 06:53 PM   #3
lo
the frequentest!
portfolio
Rotem Shiffman
Tel Aviv, Israel
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,827
This is great, thanks!
 
Old 04-22-2013, 03:35 AM   #4
martinez
Expert
 
martinez's Avatar
portfolio
Juan Martinez
Animator
Verse, Inc
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 206
Send a message via ICQ to martinez Send a message via AIM to martinez
This is awesome. The online help is nice because it can be updated on the fly. BUT the CHM is so much faster!

However, this seems to happen on any page with code formatting. It's probably something wrong on my end. Everything looks correct, but I just see this pop up a lot.

__________________
Juan Martinez | Blog | Animator
 
Old 04-22-2013, 03:37 AM   #5
miauu
Expert
 
miauu's Avatar
portfolio
Kostadin Kotev
Blagoevgrad, Bulgaria
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 766
Quote:
Originally Posted by martinez

However, this seems to happen on any page with code formatting. It's probably something wrong on my end. Everything looks correct, but I just see this pop up a lot.


I have exactly the same error(Line, Char, Error, Code). I think that the reason is because my Windows 8 is localized to Bulgarian language, but maybe I am wrong.

Last edited by miauu : 04-22-2013 at 03:41 AM.
 
Old 04-22-2013, 03:45 AM   #6
martinez
Expert
 
martinez's Avatar
portfolio
Juan Martinez
Animator
Verse, Inc
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 206
Send a message via ICQ to martinez Send a message via AIM to martinez
I'm using Windows 7 64 bit in English.
__________________
Juan Martinez | Blog | Animator
 
Old 04-22-2013, 05:33 AM   #7
Ruramuq
ruɾamöχ
 
Ruramuq's Avatar
portfolio
Ruramuq   
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 678
Some observations:
› The error maybe because of IE javascript limitations, .CHM depends on IE,
if IE8, the .CHM is very slow, but shows no error message.
If IE10 is installed, the error at lang-maxscript.js, triggers.
(This error maybe because IE cant has problems with long strings, or something related.)
. lang-maxscript.js I suppose is related to prettify.js (syntax highlighting), that I suppose is the one from google..

the SDK .chm is ok.
__________________
I may not be following this thread.
.
 
Old 04-22-2013, 05:51 AM   #8
martinez
Expert
 
martinez's Avatar
portfolio
Juan Martinez
Animator
Verse, Inc
Dallas, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 206
Send a message via ICQ to martinez Send a message via AIM to martinez
Uninstalled IE10. Back to IE9, works great now. Thanks man!

I didn't want IE10 anyway, it snuck in there with a windows update.
__________________
Juan Martinez | Blog | Animator
 
Old 04-22-2013, 05:41 PM   #9
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,338
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
Quote:
Originally Posted by miauu
I have exactly the same error(Line, Char, Error, Code).

me too... i just don't understand why max developers do everything crookedly.
 
Old 04-22-2013, 09:11 PM   #10
grabjacket
Connecting 3D
 
grabjacket's Avatar
portfolio
Klaas Nienhuis
Schiedam, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 237
Help and F1

Quote:
Originally Posted by fajar
my 2nd question ?
1. how can I use chm file integrated with F1 when I in maxscript editor, its not like maxscript help was on help section in preference. Like max 2009 or before it.
Read this article on how to link the downloaded helpfile to Ctrl+F1 in maxscript. It's written for max 2012 but it should still hold. Not sure if it also works with the chm though
 
Old 04-24-2013, 03:08 AM   #11
fajar
Frequenter
portfolio
fajar
Airdrie, Canada
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 131
can I also remove Ctrl , and using F1 only , Mr.Nienhuis ?

Thanks
 
Old 04-24-2013, 07:01 PM   #12
grabjacket
Connecting 3D
 
grabjacket's Avatar
portfolio
Klaas Nienhuis
Schiedam, Netherlands
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 237
I haven't found out how, maybe someone else knows?
 
Old 04-24-2013, 09:54 PM   #13
KellyM
Expert
 
KellyM's Avatar
Kelly Michels
3ds Max Beta Manager & Senior Autodesk MED QE
Autodesk
Kingwood, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 386
We are now aware of this issue in IE10 and I think an update is coming soon, will keep everyone posted.
__________________
Twitter: @Kelly_Michels
kelly.michels@autodesk.com
3ds Max Senior QA / 3ds Max Beta Manager
M&E Division Beta Administrator
Autodesk, Inc
 
Old 04-24-2013, 09:54 PM   #14
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.