CGTalk > Software > Autodesk 3ds max > 3dsMax SDK and MaxScript
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-01-2013, 06:33 PM   #1
JokerMartini
Expert
 
JokerMartini's Avatar
portfolio
John Martini
CG Supervisor, 3D, Maxscript, VFX
Ingenuity Engine
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,313
Send a message via AIM to JokerMartini
camera callback

Is there a way to make an attribute modifier that houses render resolution dimensions which could be placed on a camera. Then depending on which camera is being used at render time it would adjust the render size accordingly?
__________________
____________ ___ __ _
John A. Martini
JokerMartini@hotmail.com
www.JokerMartini.com
 
Old 02-01-2013, 09:38 PM   #2
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,638
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
Quote:
Originally Posted by JokerMartini
Is there a way to make an attribute modifier that houses render resolution dimensions which could be placed on a camera.

yes, there is.
Quote:
Then depending on which camera is being used at render time it would adjust the render size accordingly?

that can't work. system calls all "prerender" callbacks (or run prerender scripts) when too late to change any render setting.
 
Old 02-01-2013, 09:48 PM   #3
JokerMartini
Expert
 
JokerMartini's Avatar
portfolio
John Martini
CG Supervisor, 3D, Maxscript, VFX
Ingenuity Engine
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,313
Send a message via AIM to JokerMartini
That is a bummer to hear. Because there are several cases where we render multiple shots out of one max file but depending on whether or not we need additional padding on the render the resolution can change and it becomes very annoying to have to select the camera and manage all the different sizes.
__________________
____________ ___ __ _
John A. Martini
JokerMartini@hotmail.com
www.JokerMartini.com
 
Old 02-01-2013, 10:19 PM   #4
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,638
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
Quote:
Originally Posted by JokerMartini
That is a bummer to hear. Because there are several cases where we render multiple shots out of one max file but depending on whether or not we need additional padding on the render the resolution can change and it becomes very annoying to have to select the camera and manage all the different sizes.

i think that will be easier to make extra macro UI button to call the render. and ask an user to use this button only.
this macro will check what the current render camera(view) is, set the right resolution, and call the render.
 
Old 02-01-2013, 10:24 PM   #5
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,638
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
or make a popup dialog with a list of cameras, where double-clicking (for example) on any camera from the list will call the render with specific for this camera settings.
 
Old 02-01-2013, 10:32 PM   #6
JokerMartini
Expert
 
JokerMartini's Avatar
portfolio
John Martini
CG Supervisor, 3D, Maxscript, VFX
Ingenuity Engine
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,313
Send a message via AIM to JokerMartini
That is a very interesting concept worth looking into. That seems like an easy enough idea to implement.
Thank you Denis
__________________
____________ ___ __ _
John A. Martini
JokerMartini@hotmail.com
www.JokerMartini.com
 
Old 02-01-2013, 11:27 PM   #7
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,638
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
actually it might be cool not just only set render setting but also hide/unhide specific layers. let's say do render from draft or production camera.
 
Old 02-03-2013, 01:25 AM   #8
DaveWortley
<database error>
 
DaveWortley's Avatar
portfolio
David Wortley
Technical Director
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,882
Send a message via MSN to DaveWortley
One day I hope to show what I made... Slightly kick-ass Render Management system

Soon.... soon....
__________________
Maxscript Made Easy...
http://davewortley.wordpress.com/
 
Old 02-03-2013, 02:22 AM   #9
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,638
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
Quote:
Originally Posted by DaveWortley
One day I hope to show what I made... Slightly kick-ass Render Management system

Soon.... soon....

hurry up! The Render Management system's ass must be kicked! Folk needs the Hero!

Last edited by denisT : 02-03-2013 at 03:06 AM.
 
Old 02-03-2013, 01:00 PM   #10
DaveWortley
<database error>
 
DaveWortley's Avatar
portfolio
David Wortley
Technical Director
London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,882
Send a message via MSN to DaveWortley
Quote:
Originally Posted by denisT
hurry up! The Render Management system's ass must be kicked! Folk needs the Hero!


You would like it very much Denis it even has a MaxScript part so if it doesn't do something you need it to do you can add your own extra bit of MaxScript into the system to make it do it
__________________
Maxscript Made Easy...
http://davewortley.wordpress.com/
 
Old 02-03-2013, 04:14 PM   #11
lo
the frequentest!
portfolio
Rotem Shiffman
Tel Aviv, Israel
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,840
Quote:
Originally Posted by denisT
system calls all "prerender" callbacks (or run prerender scripts) when too late to change any render setting.

Don't get me started!!!
 
Old 02-03-2013, 05:33 PM   #12
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,638
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
what if using some 'prerender' event send 'ESCAPE' message? (i don't know where... it's just an idea). interrupt the current render, and run your own.
Code:
fn abortRender event: = ( format ">> %\n" event ) callbacks.removescripts id:#render_test callbacks.addscript #preRender "abortRender event:#preRender" id:#render_test callbacks.addscript #preRenderEval "abortRender event:#preRenderEval" id:#render_test


call render (press UI button) with ESC pressed and you will see that 'prerender' callbacks work before render cancel.
 
Old 02-03-2013, 07:00 PM   #13
lo
the frequentest!
portfolio
Rotem Shiffman
Tel Aviv, Israel
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,840
Interesting idea. In the SDK there is Interface::AbortRender() that could be used for this taks.
 
Old 02-03-2013, 07:17 PM   #14
denisT
MAX Doctor
 
denisT's Avatar
portfolio
Denis Trofimov
CA, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 9,638
Send a message via ICQ to denisT
Quote:
Originally Posted by lo
Interesting idea. In the SDK there is Interface::AbortRender() that could be used for this taks.

sounds like the idea can work. vfb will be probably opened any way...
 
Old 02-03-2013, 07:38 PM   #15
lo
the frequentest!
portfolio
Rotem Shiffman
Tel Aviv, Israel
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,840
Quote:
Originally Posted by denisT
sounds like the idea can work. vfb will be probably opened any way...


I just checked and you're correct on both accounts.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.