CGTalk > Software > Maxon Cinema 4D > Cinema 4D Resources
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-28-2013, 07:03 PM   #1
Navstar
Expert
 
Navstar's Avatar
N Parker
Mograph Dude
Los%2BAngeles, United%2BStates
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,112
Tile Camera Auto Restitcher script for Photoshop - now with Multi-Pass!

A few years ago, I posted a script from Paul Riggott that automatically stitched together tiles made by the C4D Tile Camera:

http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?t=808343

Many users found it helpful. The way the script worked is it turned multi-layer multi-pass tiles into Photoshop Smart Objects before positioning them together. The downside was that multi-pass layers in the .PSD were locked away in each tile — requiring each pass to be rendered (and re-assembled) separately.

Another user, Scott Ramsay, wished the multi-pass layers could be fused together. And Paul came through again with another stellar script that fuses the multi-layered tiles together. It also moves all the grayscale data C4D stores in the Alpha Channels (like Depth and Object Buffers) into normal Photoshop Layers.

So now you can render multi-pass, multi-layer EXRs and PSDs with the Tile Camera!

Just place this .jsx into your Photoshop>Presets>Scripts folder. It'll appear in your File>Scripts menu on relaunch.

- Run the Tile Camera Maker v1.jsx script first. Turn ON "Smart Objects" option. Turn OFF "Flatten Image"
- Let the script do its magic
- SAVE
- Immediately run this new script once the first script is complete.


Tested with Photoshop CS6 Mac and C4D R13.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Tile Camera Maker Multi-Pass Fusion.jsx.zip (2.7 KB, 104 views)
__________________
----end of line
 
Old 03-30-2013, 04:15 PM   #2
ikoo
New Member
portfolio
ikoo
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
Thank you for posting this nice script.
It doesn´t work for me. Where is my mistake ? This was my procedure:

1. I rendered two multipass-files ( with the different camera angles) with layers and object channels
2. I copied the script into the preset/scripts folder in the CS6 program folder
3. I opened the first multi-layer file
4. I ran the script. After two seconds the message "Error: element doesn´t exist -63" appears

I repeated it several times, always the same message appears.
Thank you for helping.
ikoo
 
Old 03-30-2013, 07:58 PM   #3
Navstar
Expert
 
Navstar's Avatar
N Parker
Mograph Dude
Los%2BAngeles, United%2BStates
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 2,112
You ran the Tile Camera Maker v1.jsx script first?
__________________
----end of line
 
Old 03-30-2013, 08:11 PM   #4
ikoo
New Member
portfolio
ikoo
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
Yes, under: File/scripting/Tile Camera Maker Multi-Pass Fusion.
Then I open both multilayer files, activate the first, run the script again ... error message -63.

I work with the german version, I hope to translate the tab names allright.
 
Old 03-30-2013, 10:56 PM   #5
PaulMR
New Member
portfolio
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
The problem could be that I am selecting the Red channel, and that would be Rot nor Red so the script would fail.
You could change line 65
From:
activeDocument.channels["Red"].duplicate().name=cName;
To:
activeDocument.channels[0].duplicate().name=cName;

This should then work for most languages, hopefully.
 
Old 03-31-2013, 08:37 AM   #6
PaulMR
New Member
portfolio
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Also ....

Background would need to be changed to Hintergrund Lines 17 and 47
 
Old 04-02-2013, 11:15 AM   #7
ikoo
New Member
portfolio
ikoo
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
Hello Navstar and PaulMR,

not, it doesn´t seem to be a problem of the language version. I downloaded the english CS6 extended trial, ran the script, opened the first multilayer file, ran the script again - and then the error message was "Error: no such element -63".

BTW: I could not find the option to do this when I first ran the script:
Run the Tile Camera Maker v1.jsx script first. Turn ON "Smart Objects" option. Turn OFF "Flatten Image"
Is there there source for the error message ?

I have no experience with scripting on Photoshop. So I will list the steps I made:

1. Installing the script in the "Programs/Adobe CS6/presets/scripts" folder
2. Starting CS6, running the script by menue "file/scripts/Tile Camera Maker..."
3. Opening both first multi-layer files, activating the window of the first one
4. Running the script again by menue "file/scripts/Tile Camera Maker..."
5. Reading the error message ;-)

I did this, too (because I wonder how the scipt will "know" how many separate tiles I rendered:

1. ...
2. ...
3. Loading both multilayer files by menue "Load files into stack" with options "Attempt to automatically align source images" and "Create smart objects after loading layers"
4. Running the script again by menue "file/scripts/Tile Camera Maker..."
5. Same error message "Error: no such element -63".

I uploaded the two files I rendered on my server space:
kolodziej-photo.net/div/multilayerfiles.zip

Maybe you have a minute to run a script test with these files ?

Thanks to everybody for helping
ikoo

Last edited by ikoo : 04-02-2013 at 11:22 AM.
 
Old 04-02-2013, 11:20 AM   #8
ikoo
New Member
portfolio
ikoo
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
@PaulMr: What I forgot to mention:
I changed the "Red" into "Rot" and "Background" to "Hintergrund" in the command lines you mentioned - but the same error messages came.

Then I reinstalled the original script, and started the tests with the english version of CS6.

Regards,
ikoo
 
Old 04-03-2013, 09:47 AM   #9
ikoo
New Member
portfolio
ikoo
Berlin, Germany
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
Cool

UPDATE !
Ok, finally I realized that I made a BIG mistake in the beginning.
I rendered my own tiles, now I found the preset "Tile Camera", and rendered four tiles with this function.
BUT: The script is still not working for me ... I suppose the trouble starts here:
Run the Tile Camera Maker v1.jsx script first. Turn ON "Smart Objects" option. Turn OFF "Flatten Image"

I can´t find the dialog these "Turn ON " and "Turn OFF" fields.

I run the script first after opening CS6, but nothing happens ... then I open the first of the 4 multilayer tiles files .... again the error message : Not such element -63".

Thank you for your patience
ikoo
 
Old 04-03-2013, 09:47 AM   #10
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,480
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.