CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Programming
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-08-2004, 07:02 PM   #46
rico678
New Member
TD/Rendering/Shot Setup
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to rico678
Ultra Edit to Maya

I use Ultra-Edit, so many nice features...the main one I like now is the ability to run a program from Ultra-Edit...I created a button on the toolbar that basically runs the selected procedure right in Maya. If you wanna try it out, goto highend3d and download my script in the Utillities section of MEL, it's called geCommander.

Post me what you think...
__________________
-Greg
 
Old 10-15-2004, 03:02 PM   #47
SpaceRabbit
Frequenter
 
SpaceRabbit's Avatar
portfolio
Brad Taylor
CG Artist
Austin, US
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 164
Send a message via AIM to SpaceRabbit
BlueMel Studio

I'm a long time maya user, but new to writing Mel scripts. I'm wanting to use BlueMel Studio for my scripting, but it looks like the plugin is not compiled to run with Maya 6. Does anyone have any info into this?

Thanks,
Indy
__________________
SpaceRabbit
 
Old 10-15-2004, 04:08 PM   #48
MaxL
Frequenter
 
MaxL's Avatar
Max Liani
Lighting Supervisor
Animal Logic
Australia
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 112
Hi Indy,

Blue-MEL Studio is an old plug-in. The new version is MEL Studio Pro (and the free version MEL Studio LE) and it fully support Maya 6.0

You can download it from:

http://www.digimation.com/software/...?product_id=162

Enjoy it!

Max Liani
 
Old 10-15-2004, 06:32 PM   #49
SpaceRabbit
Frequenter
 
SpaceRabbit's Avatar
portfolio
Brad Taylor
CG Artist
Austin, US
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 164
Send a message via AIM to SpaceRabbit
Awsome, Thanks so much!
__________________
SpaceRabbit
 
Old 10-15-2004, 08:42 PM   #50
SpaceRabbit
Frequenter
 
SpaceRabbit's Avatar
portfolio
Brad Taylor
CG Artist
Austin, US
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 164
Send a message via AIM to SpaceRabbit
Ok, dumb question, but is there a way to have BlueMel in a viewport pane?

Thanks,
Indy
__________________
SpaceRabbit
 
Old 10-18-2004, 09:01 AM   #51
MaxL
Frequenter
 
MaxL's Avatar
Max Liani
Lighting Supervisor
Animal Logic
Australia
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 112
I don't know if this question is OT. MEL Studio can't lie in a panel. Maybe a next version will support it.

Max
 
Old 10-29-2004, 08:57 AM   #52
Andreyev
All Neon Like
 
Andreyev's Avatar
portfolio
Alexander Andreyev
Post production supervisor
The Chimney Pot
Kiev, Ukraine
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 229
Send a message via ICQ to Andreyev Send a message via MSN to Andreyev
Mel Studio Pro ROCKS!
especially with changing all color settings :-)...

and I don't see any reason to put it in a vieport...
__________________
Alexander Andreyev
www.thechimneypot.com
Skype ID: a.andreyev
 
Old 11-12-2004, 09:46 AM   #53
brunodek
1987 old maker 3D
 
brunodek's Avatar
Dekeijser Bruno
Animation setup on Maya
Belgium
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 18
Mel Studio Pro

Mel Studio Pro is very interesting, but at home, I use Mel Studio LE and for the multi files working I open Melanie or UltraEdit with the setup (color and mel command).
It's easy and very useful.
__________________
Bruno Dekeijser
Animation setup Maya
bruno@nwavedigital.com
www.nwavedigital.com
www.nwave.com
 
Old 11-13-2004, 03:25 AM   #54
snoche
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 13
textPad

I'm very surprised that I'm the only one using TextPad on windows, with syntaxis for mel to.

Anyone use it to?
 
Old 11-13-2004, 09:12 AM   #55
maolu
Veteran
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 28
Send a message via ICQ to maolu
Quote:
Originally Posted by snoche
I'm very surprised that I'm the only one using TextPad on windows, with syntaxis for mel to.

Anyone use it to?

I used it, it was really nice, but after i discovered MelStudio i dropped textPad immediatly!
try it...
__________________
------------------
www.maolu.it
------------------
 
Old 02-17-2005, 08:18 PM   #56
Affrikoff
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3
Codekeeper

I use CodeKeeper.NET - www.codekeeper.net, the best to keep all scripts together.
 
Old 02-17-2005, 08:26 PM   #57
Affrikoff
New Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3
Code Keeper

I use Code Keeper .Net - http://www.codekeeper.net/ the best to keep all scripts in one
place.
 
Old 02-22-2005, 09:13 PM   #58
visjes
Frequenter
 
visjes's Avatar
Mike Eheler
Technical Artist
Activision
Santa Monica, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by snoche
I'm very surprised that I'm the only one using TextPad on windows, with syntaxis for mel to.

Anyone use it to?


I do. Gets the job done, and I paid for it that I can't bring myself to replace it hehehe.
In linux I just use gvim.
__________________
I got nothin
 
Old 03-07-2005, 10:49 PM   #59
]-UnderTOW-[
-_-
 
]-UnderTOW-['s Avatar
Tim Brooks
Animator
Blue Tongue Entertainment
Australia
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 201
Send a message via ICQ to ]-UnderTOW-[ Send a message via MSN to ]-UnderTOW-[
When o when will they update Mel Studio for Maya 6.5. Maya's default script editor's a kick in the pants when coming from Mel Studio
 
Old 03-29-2005, 10:10 PM   #60
adreamtraveler
Sinking Reality
 
adreamtraveler's Avatar
Dan
Visual Effects Artist
San Francisco, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 7
user IDE's are nice but....

Blue Mel Studio is a nice app...i really like the features that this IDE and other provide but i always find myself going straight back to notepad....it's simple and fast that that's really what works best for me =P
 
reply share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.