CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Programming
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-03-2005, 02:39 PM   #61
Nicodemia
mild mannered simpleton
 
Nicodemia's Avatar
Mike Stillwell
Student
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 152
I've tried a search but i had no luck.
Thanks anyway Iconoklast.
Anyone else know a way to do this?
__________________
Lovin every minute of every second! :)
 
Old 04-03-2005, 11:30 PM   #62
nottoshabi
Expert
 
nottoshabi's Avatar
portfolio
Shaby
Character TD
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 880
Send a message via MSN to nottoshabi
I know in Maya you can tear off screans. Do a search on this site for dual monitors or tear off screans. I saw a thread couple of days ago and these 2 guys were discussing how great that was to be able to tear off screans and work in dual monitors.


Good luck
 
Old 04-04-2005, 12:13 AM   #63
ietra
Kind of Likes Mustard
 
ietra's Avatar
Ian Etra
New York City, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 61
Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicodemia
In Cinema 4d I had most of my tools and a perspective view on one screen and my orthographic views and main tools on the other. I cant work out how to do this in maya.
Can You help?


Don't know of any scripts, but it's pretty easy to set up, depending on your video card. I only know NVidias, but with that you can set up horizontal span across the two monitors, and specify that apps can span the monitors but child windows can't. Then you maximize the main Maya UI on one monitor, and put things like hypershade, graph editor, whatever on the other. In maya prefs you can tell it to memorize window locations on exit.

You can also tear off panels (under Panel menu) and put them wherever you like. No scripting required, unless you really want to.
 
Old 04-04-2005, 12:22 AM   #64
Nicodemia
mild mannered simpleton
 
Nicodemia's Avatar
Mike Stillwell
Student
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 152
thanks for the help guys

Ive worked out how to tear off panels and rearrange them on my second screen.

How do i now save this ui layout so maya starts up with it?

Thanks again for your help so far
__________________
Lovin every minute of every second! :)
 
Old 04-04-2005, 07:30 AM   #65
Mikademius
Little Brother
 
Mikademius's Avatar
portfolio
Martin Andersson
Project Manager, Asset Lead
Animation -Hut
Oslo, Norway
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 958
If you open your script editor and view by script node name you can add a node with the mel for all your windows. Remember to check "Execute on" startup. This won't make sure you have your layout every time you open maya though. Only on that specific file. Even though, you can create a shelfbutton for it if you are patient enough to go click an extra icon after startup
__________________
Martin Andersson
- www.animation-hut.no
- http://www.thekove.com

Last edited by Mikademius : 08-24-2005 at 08:14 AM.
 
Old 05-10-2005, 09:52 AM   #66
SajNT
さよなら大好きな人。。
 
SajNT's Avatar
portfolio
William (ウィリァーム)
Singapore, Singapore
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 83
Send a message via ICQ to SajNT
Not sure how much will it help, but i've had the hassle of toggling on and off, the weights in the component editor while assigning weights to each individual verts. What this script does is, it creates another window that lists out all the joints that's binded onto the mesh. From there you can select, hold all, or unhold all joints, as well as individual ones when u wanna take weights off or onto the verts...

Last edited by SajNT : 05-10-2005 at 10:02 AM.
 
Old 05-10-2005, 09:53 AM   #67
SajNT
さよなら大好きな人。。
 
SajNT's Avatar
portfolio
William (ウィリァーム)
Singapore, Singapore
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 83
Send a message via ICQ to SajNT
Smile

Sorry here's the attachment..
Attached Files
File Type: txt limHoldAndUnholdWeights.txt (3.9 KB, 41 views)

Last edited by SajNT : 05-10-2005 at 10:03 AM.
 
Old 05-18-2005, 02:11 PM   #68
cameronfielding
likes moving stuff
.
Ubisoft
Canada
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 31
just a few tips really that i found ultra useful:

if youre planning on dynamically updating UI elements or building any kind of semi-complex UI -- make sure you understand the basic 'parenting' structure ... that way your script will 'know where it is' within the interface.

formLayout is the king. Get your head around this, and you can create massivley detailed and intricate UIs. Its not at all as complicated as it first appears if you give it a go.

you can place layouts within UIs using formLayout. So instead of creating every button and checkbox with formLayout - create them in simpler row or columnLayouts, then place the actual layout exactly where you want it.

dont clutter Layouts with buttons etc that dont need to be there. Use the MenuBar to add extra options or functions into a concealed menu bar at the top of the window.

Use menu and MenuItem to create 'right-click options' over whatever control or UI element you like ( this is very powerful )


i can post examples of any of these if anyones interested.
 
Old 05-23-2005, 07:24 PM   #69
W. A. Studios
New Member
Andrew Britton
Graduate Maya Instructor
DAVE School
Orlando, USA
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Creating Plug-In and sourcing non-.xpm icons

Hey Everyone...

I've got this great plug-in that I've finished writing and now I need to figure out hwo to write the paths so that people can download my plug-in and to the /scripts directory and the icons to the /prefs/icons directory without error messages. Anyone know how to write the paths to do that? I can of course write explicit paths but those would be specific to my computer and directory structure. I was thinking it might be something more like this:
symbolButton -image "/../prefs/icons/icon.jpg" -c "" button1;

I am also having a Very hard time getting Macintosh to read image files for the symbolButton that the PC can easily read.

Any help or comments on this would be GREATLY appreciated.
Thank You.
__________________
www.WanderingArtistStudios.com
 
Old 05-23-2005, 09:14 PM   #70
sunit
Know-it-All
portfolio
Sunit Parekh-Gaihede
hydralab
København V, Denmark
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 322
"internalVar" will give you a couple of directory paths (scripts, application, workspace, temp)

i'm assuming you want the installer to copy the scripts and icons directly to the appropriate directories.

-sunit
 
Old 05-23-2005, 10:42 PM   #71
W. A. Studios
New Member
Andrew Britton
Graduate Maya Instructor
DAVE School
Orlando, USA
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Plug-In file placement

I'm expecting the user to place the plug-in files in teh appropriate directories. However, I need to write my script so that the UI calls for files from the proper location. If I make explicit directory declarations then this UI won't work for anyone's computer but mine and users will be forced to open up each script and change all the paths to their local dir structure. I obviously can't have this. So I'm looking for how to use paths with abbreviations (/../prefs/icons) instead of (C:/my computer/documents and settings/joeblow/my documents/maya/6.0/prefs/icons).

Also... anyone know how I can get .bmp or .jpg to show up in the symbolButton command on an Apple? I can get it to work on a PC fine.

I wish Maya help gave more Macintosh help.
__________________
www.WanderingArtistStudios.com
 
Old 05-23-2005, 11:01 PM   #72
sunit
Know-it-All
portfolio
Sunit Parekh-Gaihede
hydralab
København V, Denmark
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 322
this seems like the right command for you ("internalVar")

it'll return the user's profile directory - so in your plugin or script, you'd declare a string with this directory, and then append the script, or icon, or whatever to the end.

such as:

print `internalVar -usd`;

or

{
string $usd = `internalVar -usd`;
print ($usd + "joeblow.mel");
}

will print out your local profile directory where maya puts its preferences. unless i'm misunderstanding what you're looking for...

-sunit
 
Old 05-25-2005, 04:57 AM   #73
W. A. Studios
New Member
Andrew Britton
Graduate Maya Instructor
DAVE School
Orlando, USA
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Talking internalVar was the answer

Thank You so MUCH for that!

I've used the following line of code: string $userPath = (`internalVar -upd` + "icons/");

and then later I use the following when creating a button:
[i] symbolButton -i ($userPath + "iconName.bmp") -c "" buttonName;

__________________
www.WanderingArtistStudios.com
 
Old 07-07-2005, 10:17 PM   #74
Mikademius
Little Brother
 
Mikademius's Avatar
portfolio
Martin Andersson
Project Manager, Asset Lead
Animation -Hut
Oslo, Norway
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 958
internalVar -usd will take you directly to the icons folder...
__________________
Martin Andersson
- www.animation-hut.no
- http://www.thekove.com
 
Old 07-11-2005, 08:54 PM   #75
EigenPuff
Artist's Tool
 
EigenPuff's Avatar
Mike Gonzales
Art Tools Programmer
Crystal Dynamics
San Francisco, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 61
Send a message via ICQ to EigenPuff Send a message via AIM to EigenPuff Send a message via MSN to EigenPuff Send a message via Yahoo to EigenPuff
ScrollLayout lays out funkily

I have a problem similar to what Twidup posted on this forum 'bout two years ago (8-11-03), but the solution for his problem doesn't work for me.

I have been charged with updating a script written quite a while ago that would look in specified directories and add all of the Maya Files it found to a grid layout as sort of a shortcut bar. I wish to wrap the gridLayout in a scrollLayout like such:

Code:
window -t "Anim Palette" -tlb true -rtf true -w 345 -h 360 animPalette; columnLayout -columnAttach "both" 5 -columnWidth 335 -adj true jm2al; // ... other controls ... scrollLayout -cr true; gridLayout -numberOfColumns 4 -autoGrow true -columnsResizable true -cellWidthHeight 100 25 -nr 25 animButtonLayout; setParent..;


... but I am running into a problem where the vertical scroll area is only size of a button and a half. I have dug through the documentation "magic flags" but haven't found a cure. Any one of you kind souls have a clue to share?

Thanks

Last edited by EigenPuff : 07-11-2005 at 10:35 PM. Reason: to remove the horizontal scrollbar on the code sample, to make it more readable
 
reply share thread



Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.