CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya > Maya Programming
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-13-2012, 06:29 PM   #1
beckabec
New Member
portfolio
Rebecca Bever
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Issues loading Maya 2013 C++ mll plugins

Hello,

I am currently in the process of trying to load a C++ .mll plugin to Maya 2013 and I have been experiencing some issues. When I select the file from C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\bin\plug-ins\ it will show up in the Plug-in manager and I am able to select Auto-load. I then proceed by restarting Maya 2013, and the Auto-load is no longer checked including the following error I receive:
Error: Unable to dynamically load : C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\bin\plug-ins\XXX.mll
The specified module could not be found.

Error: The specified module could not be found.
Error: The specified module could not be found.

I thought this was an issue with the basic C++ plug-in I have created but I went back and built the helloWorldCmd.mll, provided in Maya 2013 devkit, and I can't seem to load this either. I've tried the same steps in Maya 2012 and I don't have any issues.

I am hoping to fix this asap and I appreciate any feedback. Thanks.
 
Old 06-14-2012, 12:18 PM   #2
djx
Where's my pony?
 
djx's Avatar
David Johnson
vfx & creature td
Melbourne, Australia
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 3,368
Are you sure you are compiling with the 2013 libraries? That error usually means an incorrect version I think.

David
__________________
http://www.djx.com.au
 
Old 06-14-2012, 03:18 PM   #3
zoharl
A newbie
 
zoharl's Avatar
portfolio
Zohar
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,820
First check this

http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?t=1042546

Second, please build your plugin for 2013, but try to load it with 2012.
 
Old 06-14-2012, 03:26 PM   #4
Keilun
Expert
Keilun
Canada
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 717
I've built a few plug-ins on 2013 and they load fine. The error looks like the plug-in is linking against the wrong Maya libs, or missing a VC redist (2010 for Maya2013) as David mentioned. Maybe double check that?

The unchecking of autoload is normal for a plug-in that fails to load. It's always behaved like that.
 
Old 06-14-2012, 04:57 PM   #5
beckabec
New Member
portfolio
Rebecca Bever
Los Angeles, USA
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Great, thank you for your quick replies.

Yes, I am compiling with Maya 2013 libraries. I've linked my VS developing environment to the appropriate folders, i.e:
C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\include
C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Maya2013\lib

I will also look into your suggestions.

And regarding the auto-load, I've noticed that too. That's why I usually restart Maya after I load in a plug-in anyways.

Thanks!
 
Old 04-21-2013, 08:14 PM   #6
syntetik
I/O Organism
 
syntetik's Avatar
Jakub Krompolc
rigging TD
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 171
Send a message via ICQ to syntetik Send a message via MSN to syntetik
having the same problem here. Strangely I can load the plugin in Maya 2013 on the machine where I built it, but others on their machines cannot. And we also checked the API version.
__________________
SYNTETIK
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Old 04-22-2013, 12:02 AM   #7
syntetik
I/O Organism
 
syntetik's Avatar
Jakub Krompolc
rigging TD
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 171
Send a message via ICQ to syntetik Send a message via MSN to syntetik
Becka, what compiler did you use? I think the problem could be with Visual Studio 2012. Or even Maya 2013 linking.
I used DependencyWalker and found couple of DLLs which might be missing on other machines.
Libraries like MSVCP110.DLL and so on.
__________________
SYNTETIK
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Old 04-22-2013, 12:26 PM   #8
haggi
Expert
3d freelancer
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 899
Maya2013 was built with VS 2010. So if you compile the plugin with this version, everything should work fine.

If you use another version of VS, you will have to install the redistributables for the version on every machine where you want to use the plugin. So if you use VS 2012, you will need to install the redistributables which contain the msvcp110.dll.
__________________
www.renderwiki.com - www.openmaya.net
 
Old 05-11-2013, 02:17 PM   #9
syntetik
I/O Organism
 
syntetik's Avatar
Jakub Krompolc
rigging TD
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Posts: 171
Send a message via ICQ to syntetik Send a message via MSN to syntetik
thanks haggi, this sounds like it could solve my problem. I will give it a shot!
__________________
SYNTETIK
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Old 12-03-2013, 04:07 PM   #10
Cymps
Veteran
 
Cymps's Avatar
portfolio
dor ben dayan
3d artist
cant say, Israel
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 37
was a solution ever found?
 
Old 12-03-2013, 04:07 PM   #11
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.