CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Programming
Login register
reply share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-23-2012, 11:55 AM   #16
zoharl
A newbie
 
zoharl's Avatar
portfolio
Zohar
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,820
You don't need IESHIMS.DLL, it's in a yellow question mark. Strange that it reports MSVCR90.DLL, it should have reported MSVCR100.DLL. Anyway follow my usage step 2, download and install vcredist x64 from microsoft for vs2010. If it still complains try vs2008 which depends asks for:

http://www.microsoft.com/download/e...ls.aspx?id=2092
 
Old 03-23-2012, 12:10 PM   #17
Dansolo
Expert
portfolio
Daniel Baddeley
Stoke On Trent, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoharl
You don't need IESHIMS.DLL, it's in a yellow question mark. Strange that it reports MSVCR90.DLL, it should have reported MSVCR100.DLL. Anyway follow my usage step 2, download and install vcredist x64 from microsoft for vs2010. If it still complains try vs2008 which depends asks for:

http://www.microsoft.com/download/e...ls.aspx?id=2092



Hi again,

Nope that didn't work either,
I already have vcredist x64 installed for vs2005, vs2008, vs2010.
I downloaded them again and all it gave me the option to either repair or uninstall.
Did a repair and rebooted. Still the same error in maya.
 
Old 03-23-2012, 12:41 PM   #18
zoharl
A newbie
 
zoharl's Avatar
portfolio
Zohar
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,820
Download loadLibrary64.exe from

http://svn.code.sf.net/p/mymayaplug...nk/loadLibrary/

Put it and the plugin in %maya_home%\bin.

Now let's try to load the dll manually. From cmd run:

Code:
loadLibrary64.exe boolPro_2010_x64.mll or loadLibrary64.exe boolPro_2010_x64.mll initializePlugin


For each missing dll it complains about, locate it on your computer using for example:

http://www.voidtools.com/

and put it in the bin directory with plugin. Every complaint that you can't deal with, ask me with the output of loadLibrary.

Which OS do you use anyway?
 
Old 03-23-2012, 01:08 PM   #19
Dansolo
Expert
portfolio
Daniel Baddeley
Stoke On Trent, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 211
Quote:
Originally Posted by zoharl
Download loadLibrary64.exe from

http://svn.code.sf.net/p/mymayaplug...nk/loadLibrary/

Put it and the plugin in %maya_home%\bin.

Now let's try to load the dll manually. From cmd run:

Code:
loadLibrary64.exe boolPro_2010_x64.mll or loadLibrary64.exe boolPro_2010_x64.mll initializePlugin


For each missing dll it complains about, locate it on your computer using for example:

http://www.voidtools.com/

and put it in the bin directory with plugin. Every complaint that you can't deal with, ask me with the output of loadLibrary.

Which OS do you use anyway?


Hiya,

In running windows 7 64bit.

Did that and it throws up some error about openmaya.dll

www.dbdigital3d.co.uk/Clients/boolerror.jpg
 
Old 03-23-2012, 01:38 PM   #20
Robosity
Know-it-All
portfolio
Rob
Rochester, USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 322
Zoharl, you are the ****ing man! This works great! The thing I especially love about it is that it keeps the initial meshes, and I can change my result real time! Thank you so much for this
__________________
noise Noise NOISE NOISE
 
Old 03-23-2012, 01:52 PM   #21
zoharl
A newbie
 
zoharl's Avatar
portfolio
Zohar
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,820


@Dansolo, I mixed the versions. I uploaded a new version of the plugin, please try it now.
 
Old 03-23-2012, 02:14 PM   #22
Dansolo
Expert
portfolio
Daniel Baddeley
Stoke On Trent, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 211
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoharl


@Dansolo, I mixed the versions. I uploaded a new version of the plugin, please try it now.


Yep worked straight away. Congrats and like others have said its great that it has history and can be animated.

 
Old 03-26-2012, 04:45 PM   #23
ChewyPixels
Available for freelance
 
ChewyPixels's Avatar
portfolio
Jesus Bibian Jr
CG Artist
Freelance
Old Mill Creek, USA
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,781
Send a message via AIM to ChewyPixels Send a message via MSN to ChewyPixels
Awesome work @zoharl! Glad to see Maya's boolean work the way it should have from the start.

I like what you have done here. However, I do have one request. Can you have the operation not triangulate the whole mesh? Perhaps have the triangulation happen only at the intersection of the meshes? I'm not sure if this would be an easy thing to do. I am no coder that is for sure, but it would make this plugin so much better.

Btw, thanks for this!
__________________

 
Old 03-26-2012, 10:28 PM   #24
Hamburger
Expert
portfolio
Where is it?
Architectural Viz
Australia
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,997
Nice one, thanks for sharing zoharl.
 
Old 03-26-2012, 10:42 PM   #25
Hamburger
Expert
portfolio
Where is it?
Architectural Viz
Australia
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,997
Hmmm, I tried it on two primitives and got the below result???


Before script executed


After
 
Old 03-27-2012, 03:11 AM   #26
zoharl
A newbie
 
zoharl's Avatar
portfolio
Zohar
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,820
@ChewyPixels, in it's current version curve lib supports only triangulations, so the output is triangulated. It's future version might include a more general solution, which I'll try to employ in this plugin. Also I considered to add as an alternative CGAL boolean ops. Although it is much slower, and demands a clean output, it supports a general mesh (the input doesn't have to be triangulated), and it uses exact computation, which should be able to handle the trickiest cases. In a few days I'll add this to the future work.
In the meantime we can consider a post processing step, which can remove new edges that weren't in the original triangulation, if their incident faces didn't change. The friends in the forum are invited to help me here.

@Hamburger, as I noted before, I welcome tricky examples that would help us know better the plugin limitations, but I'll need two models (.obj or .fbx), and the boolean operation that you performed.
 
Old 03-27-2012, 03:39 AM   #27
Hamburger
Expert
portfolio
Where is it?
Architectural Viz
Australia
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,997
Hi Zoharl, it's just two cubes (run this code in blank scene):

Quote:
polyCube -ch on -o on -w 1.082833 -h 1.082833 -d 1.082833 -cuv 4 ;
duplicate -rr;
move -r -os -wd 0 0 -1 ;
setAttr "pCube2.rotateY" 45;


After selecting both cubes and running the script, it creates a corrupt copy of the two cubes:


This corrupt result happens with every object I try this so far, from complex ngon objects to basic maya primitives.... some reason it's breaking 100% - but this is the most basic example I can give.

Edit: Thought I might add, I'm on 2012x64 SAP. Also have those MS patches installed.

Last edited by Hamburger : 03-27-2012 at 03:41 AM.
 
Old 03-27-2012, 05:08 AM   #28
zoharl
A newbie
 
zoharl's Avatar
portfolio
Zohar
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,820
@ChewyPixels, my mistake, carve lib does support polyhedra with general valence. I updated the plugin, please give it a try.

@Hamburger, please do the following:

1. Download the new plugin with the topology preserving update.
2. Check the script editor for errors, and the output window as well. In the output window the plugin reports the CSG operation that was made, so you should see a line such as:

Code:
Computing CSG 0, mesh1 has 8 ver, mesh2 has 8 ver


3. Perform a sanity check of the following example:

Code:
polySphere -r 1 -sx 20 -sy 20 -ax 0 1 0 -cuv 2 -ch 1; polySphere -r 1 -sx 20 -sy 20 -ax 0 1 0 -cuv 2 -ch 1; setAttr "pSphere2.translateZ" 1;


4. Please translate the resulting mesh (select polySurface1 from the outliner) away from the original objects, so you could clearly see the result. Please show me a wirefame of this scene (original objects and the translated bool result).
 
Old 03-27-2012, 05:48 AM   #29
Hamburger
Expert
portfolio
Where is it?
Architectural Viz
Australia
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,997
Thanks zoharl, actually.

I was misunderstanding the workflow but after trying out what you said I get it now. Initially I expected the original objects to be deleted. But now I understand that its defaulting to "Union" *and* keeping the original objects. My mistake in the end!

BTW, the new update is very good. Thanks a bunch again.
 
Old 03-27-2012, 06:12 AM   #30
zoharl
A newbie
 
zoharl's Avatar
portfolio
Zohar
Wellington, New Zealand
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,820
As others noted before, try to translate the source objects after the boolean operation.
 
reply share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.