CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Character Setup
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-24-2013, 04:37 AM   #1
PogMiHone
New Member
portfolio
Greg
EverFire Studios
FORT MYERS, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 15
Edge Loop Tool After HumanIK

Heyo!

So, I was getting some bad deforming on the hips so I added in a couple edge loops. Issue is now when I used the Paint Weight Tool, the white shading doesnt stay along the new edge loops if I happen to hit the Z key. But it looks like the vectors stayed in the wanted position, so I guess there's not too much issue in it.

The question is; is there some way of properly adding in new edges after attaching the skeleton to the model?

In addition, now the painting tool is messing up. I had the arms all done and finally made my way to the legs. Then I came back and tested the arms and they were all deforming improperly. So, I checked the paint weights and theyre all mangled. And there are random vectors across the body that are shaded white. And the biggest issue was then I started to repaint the upper right arm, it was manipulating a part of the stomach. Other parts of the arm were actually changing the side of the hip.. The vectors are all ass-backwards....anyone ever have this issue? My guess Im going to have to detach the skeleton for the 3rd time and redo it all.

Lets hope not...

Thanks!
 
Old 05-24-2013, 06:08 AM   #2
refract
Expert
 
refract's Avatar
portfolio
John John
Character modeling, Lighting, Compositing
Work
Los Angeles, United States
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 712
Send a message via ICQ to refract Send a message via AIM to refract Send a message via MSN to refract Send a message via Yahoo to refract
I had a script .. somewhere,.. that deleted history like that, and created a new bind pose. I'll look around for it.
Anyone?
 
Old 05-29-2013, 03:05 AM   #3
gmask
Obfuscator
 
gmask's Avatar
gmask
Power Sitting
Topanga, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,937
go to the bind pose, duplicate the mesh and make changes to it then skin th enew mesh and copy the weights from the original to it
__________________
blah blah blah
 
Old 05-30-2013, 06:35 AM   #4
cineartist
Student Of The Craft
 
cineartist's Avatar
portfolio
Richard Culver
Hayward, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 653
I have not had this bad of an issue. But I have painted weights, and then added edge loops. The problems that resulted where solved by simply deleting non-deformer history.

One option is to turn history off. If you have an earlier version of the file try going back and adding the loops in again with history off.

Another thing that will get you is painting with "interactive" on. Use Post instead.

If you use Post and delete non deformer history, I think most of your issues will go away.

I think....
__________________
Richard Culver
Protfolio Facebook WIP1 WIP2
 
Old 05-30-2013, 06:35 AM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.