CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Character Setup
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-22-2013, 11:43 AM   #1
pedrus
New Member
portfolio
Pedro Domingo
Rigger and Character Setup
Madrid, ES
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
Question Preparing character for rigging, size and units

Hi,

I am a 3DMAX rigger for several years; max and maxscript is not a problem at all for me.
Now, I finally see the reality of all companies and just begin a weeks ago with maya/mel/python.

Methodology is not a problem, but some minor details (thats like reseting my brain again @_@) like units is a headache.

Actually I just exported a character from 3ds max to maya. In 3ds max both units, system and display, are in cm. In maya by default I now it is in cm.

When I import to maya, character is really huge, and really dont know if the proportion is correct (grid is small and joints created are like bugs)

I prefer to be sure that units are correct instead of crying after couple of weeks preparing a rig :/

Can anyone help me?
 
Old 02-23-2013, 08:00 AM   #2
refract
Expert
 
refract's Avatar
portfolio
John John
Character modeling, Lighting, Compositing
Work
Los Angeles, United States
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 715
Send a message via ICQ to refract Send a message via AIM to refract Send a message via MSN to refract Send a message via Yahoo to refract
Keep Maya in cm. A lot of tools and particles etc depend on it.
You are correct,. the file will come in large.. its ok.
 
Old 02-25-2013, 09:35 AM   #3
pedrus
New Member
portfolio
Pedro Domingo
Rigger and Character Setup
Madrid, ES
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 4
So you mean, just import and the size is correct?

I tried with OBJ and FBX, size is the same.
 
Old 02-27-2013, 05:24 AM   #4
refract
Expert
 
refract's Avatar
portfolio
John John
Character modeling, Lighting, Compositing
Work
Los Angeles, United States
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 715
Send a message via ICQ to refract Send a message via AIM to refract Send a message via MSN to refract Send a message via Yahoo to refract
You will still need to check and make sure your character is 6foot tall, just check it in cm.
Type this into google 6 foot in cm = 182.88
Then make a measure tool in maya at 182 cm, then you know you have a character at 6ft.
 
Old 02-27-2013, 05:24 AM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.