CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Character Setup
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-12-2013, 06:58 PM   #1
rd13603
New Member
 
rd13603's Avatar
portfolio
Richard Demers
Mississauga, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
HELP - Interactive Bind - Bends are off Center

Hello,


Using Maya 2011 with "interactive skin bind". While rotating joints the mesh appears to be offset for the joints pivot center (verified the piot location and it is ok).


The picture on the link below shows that the skin weights are ok. It also shows the rotation of a joint where the center of the rotation is not at the joint. I've done a RESET of the tool many times with the same results.


The model is one I've created in Poser2010 and imported only the MESH as an Obj (don't know if this can create the issue). I also Imported just the bones from Poser as a DAE.


Doing a test of interactive skin bind on just as cylnder works fine using the same BONES that were imported from Poser. Seems to be Mesh related.


Any idea which of my settings are creating this issue?

What property of the Mesh could be causing this offset?


http://downloads.mississaugacoffee....ng_Location.jpg


Rich
 
Old 01-14-2013, 03:14 PM   #2
gmask
Obfuscator
 
gmask's Avatar
gmask
Power Sitting
Topanga, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,937
Looks like the clavicle or another bone is influencing the upper arm.
__________________
blah blah blah
 
Old 01-14-2013, 04:02 PM   #3
rd13603
New Member
 
rd13603's Avatar
portfolio
Richard Demers
Mississauga, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Different Joints with weight of "1" on same Verts.

Hi Gmask,

You may be onto something here.
But what I found is not making any sense.
The clavicle does have a weight on the shoulder vert's with a value of "1", but so does the shoulder joint, a "0.95".
Yep "1" however I modified the should joint to have a weighting of "1" to see if anything would change. As a result both the clavicle and shoulder joint both have the same vert's with a weighting of "1". I know not possible! Yet it is! Take a look at the new photo and you will see that when I select each joint the shading is very white. I also used to doppler to check the values and sure thing the vert's had a value of "1" when selecting each joint.

New Image showing the vert weighting:
http://downloads.mississaugacoffee....g_Location2.jpg

So now why is Maya not having a total of "1" for vert weighting?
I'm on Maya2011 and I had a friend try it on Maya2013 with the same result.

Rich
 
Old 01-16-2013, 02:04 AM   #4
rd13603
New Member
 
rd13603's Avatar
portfolio
Richard Demers
Mississauga, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
New Image of issue.

Hello gmask,

Looked into the cavicle and sure thing it did have a "1" value for the verts.
But the odd thing is the shoulder joint also had a "1" on the joint.
How is this even possible. I repainted the shoulder joint and with "1" (replace) mode and then checked the clavicle joint and it also had a "1" value. I was expecting a "0".
Yes there is only one set of joints on the skin.

Take a look at the new pic:

http://downloads.mississaugacoffee....g_Location2.jpg

PS: My last post did not take for some reason.

Rich
 
Old 01-16-2013, 02:32 AM   #5
gmask
Obfuscator
 
gmask's Avatar
gmask
Power Sitting
Topanga, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,937
if your skinCluster is not set to interactive and you have not normalized the weights it is possible to have many joints with a weight of 1 for a given vert
__________________
blah blah blah
 
Old 01-16-2013, 04:02 AM   #6
rd13603
New Member
 
rd13603's Avatar
portfolio
Richard Demers
Mississauga, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Hi gmask,

My skincluster is set to POST. It's the default value when I do an "interactive skin bind". Was hoping to use this method to speed the skinning process along as I'm new to skinning. If I change the skincluster to anything else but the default POST it destroy's the mesh. Take a look.

Also to your comment on normalize the weighting. I'm not sure at what time in the process I should be doing this and when its required. Can you explain this and also why I cannot change "normaize weights" = interactive. Or even if its needed. I'm lost when it comes to this.

New Pic: http://downloads.mississaugacoffee....g_Location3.jpg

Rich
 
Old 01-16-2013, 01:57 PM   #7
gmask
Obfuscator
 
gmask's Avatar
gmask
Power Sitting
Topanga, USA
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 6,937
in the paintweights tool you'll see a pulldown near the top..change it to interactive, when you do that it'll prompt you that it has to normalize the weights.

Normalizing will balance the weights on the verts so that no joint has more influence than any other.

Also when you create the skin you can choose to set the skinCluster to interactive then.. drives me nuts that it's post by default.
__________________
blah blah blah
 
Old 01-17-2013, 11:57 AM   #8
rd13603
New Member
 
rd13603's Avatar
portfolio
Richard Demers
Mississauga, Canada
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 7
Hi gmask,

Thanks for all your help I appear to have it under control now.
I'm glad you were here to help!

Rich
 
Old 01-17-2013, 11:57 AM   #9
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.