CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 10-25-2011, 12:45 AM   #61
Richard7666
Expert
portfolio
Richard
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 453
Quote:
Originally Posted by bazuka
here is what i got with some tweaking....



Uploaded with ImageShack.us

p.s.

small update, with 2sided shader (with blend map)



Uploaded with ImageShack.us



Thanks Bazuka, if you re-upload the scene file I'll have a look at what else you changed!

I thought regarding LWF, Vray's "Linear workflow" checkbox negates the need to apply .454 gamma nodes to textures like in Mental Ray though?

Last edited by Richard7666 : 10-25-2011 at 06:20 AM.
 
Old 10-25-2011, 06:21 AM   #62
bazuka
Expert
portfolio
bazuka .
Fluid/Lighting/Shading TD
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 852
well lot of things, not only the LWF check box (dont use it) it a "faked" LWF, some settings in DMC were a way high even with my 12core i took me a longtime to render it, so i made an optimisation of the scene, dont know whats the render time maybe few min

Linear workflow - when this option is checked V-Ray will automatically apply the inverse of the Gamma correction that you have set in the Gamma field to all VRayMtl materials in your scene. Note that this option is intended to be used only for quickly converting old scenes which are not set up with proper linear workflow in mind. This option is not a replacement for proper linear workflow.

ull see when i send u the scene

cheers

Last edited by bazuka : 10-26-2011 at 12:11 PM.
 
Old 10-26-2011, 12:14 PM   #63
Richard7666
Expert
portfolio
Richard
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 453
So most of the changes you made were to the material settings? Because the silver tint is gone on the shadowy side of the leaves ...your second render with the updated vray2sidemtl looks very correct to me!

also I liked your way of doing LWF, so thanks for that

Last edited by Richard7666 : 10-26-2011 at 12:20 PM.
 
Old 10-26-2011, 02:13 PM   #64
SePu
Expert
 
SePu's Avatar
portfolio
Hernan S
Senior 3D / VFX Artist
Sony Entertainment
San Francisco, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 775
Send a message via AIM to SePu
any chance that you guys can share the scene here? just if you can..
__________________
LDEA Kon Kuatica
 
Old 10-26-2011, 05:46 PM   #65
bazuka
Expert
portfolio
bazuka .
Fluid/Lighting/Shading TD
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 852
well i change the Color Mapping, added tex gamma node, phy cam settings and env sun & sky , and a bit of leaf shader, coz the spec/ref map was way too strong...

glad i could help, cheers



p.s.
u have to ask Richard7666 about the scene

Last edited by bazuka : 10-26-2011 at 05:54 PM.
 
Old 09-07-2012, 02:42 AM   #66
Richard7666
Expert
portfolio
Richard
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 453
Well this isn't good. Either something wrong with Maya, or Vray, but when I reach a certain point with my proxies, Maya becomes insanely slow to load the scene. It's odd, I had one iteration of the scene with grass, then worked on it a bit (and left the grass proxies alone) and now the newer version takes 5 minutes to load. It's only a 10mb scene.
I have 16gig RAM.

Does anyone have any good instancing workflows? Surely I am doing something wrong or missing something somewhere. I see people doing whole forests for instance, no sweat.

Is there even any advantage of using Vray Proxies over Maya references for instancing my grass patches?

EDIT: after going through the scene and deleting things, it seems that it was *grouping* my grass instances for tidiness was the issue.

Last edited by Richard7666 : 09-07-2012 at 03:49 AM.
 
Old 09-07-2012, 03:44 AM   #67
Panupat
Expert
 
Panupat's Avatar
portfolio
Panupat Chong
Thailand
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 1,942
Just in case, have you increased vray dynamic memory limits?

Vray proxy will probably cut down conversion time a bit, as I understand, everytime you render non vrmesh geometry, Vray will need to convert them to vrmesh/vrscene format anyway.
 
Old 09-07-2012, 03:52 AM   #68
Richard7666
Expert
portfolio
Richard
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 453
^dynamic memory is set to 12000MB

I seem to have found the culprit though. Between saving the current and previous versions, I'd grouped my grass instances. Ungrouping them resolved the issue.

...is there any way, for the sake of tidiness in the Outliner, I can group these six-thousand or so objects WITHOUT any kind of actual hierarchy effect? Like a 'virtual' group or something.

Last edited by Richard7666 : 09-07-2012 at 04:09 AM.
 
Old 09-07-2012, 06:19 AM   #69
bazuka
Expert
portfolio
bazuka .
Fluid/Lighting/Shading TD
United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 852
yo Rich, i see u have some probl, if u want i could take a look...

i did a test with 1mil instances and didnt have any probl took me ~45min to render (q6600) on my old cpu



this is a variation with grass, but im not sure what was the render time for this one,

but for this im sure that was 45min


Last edited by bazuka : 09-07-2012 at 12:08 PM.
 
Old 09-07-2012, 08:30 AM   #70
Richard7666
Expert
portfolio
Richard
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 453
This is on an i7 3930. I have only 10,000 instances (each being a small patch of grass, each blade being about 5 polys). I will put the scene and vrmesh files into a zip and chuck it on Mediafire tonight.

I appreciate your willingness to help out again Bazuka!

Or would you be able to upload your scene with the palm trees so I could look at your settings?
 
Old 10-15-2012, 02:34 PM   #71
i-d
Frequenter
 
i-d's Avatar
portfolio
Igor Dvorski
Zagreb, Croatia
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 235
What rendering filter

So gents, what would be the best filter for
that heavy vegetation scenes to get rid of
that oversharp cg look.
 
Old 01-04-2013, 10:21 AM   #72
Richard7666
Expert
portfolio
Richard
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 453
^to make it more 'real' (photographic) looking? I assume you mean of V-ray's AA filters, but I'd actually do that in post if I were you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bazuka
yo Rich, i see u have some probl, if u want i could take a look...

i did a test with 1mil instances and didnt have any probl took me ~45min to render (q6600) on my old cpu



this is a variation with grass, but im not sure what was the render time for this one,

but for this im sure that was 45min



One million INSTANCES? Or one million polys?

Last edited by Richard7666 : 01-04-2013 at 10:52 AM.
 
Old 01-04-2013, 10:31 AM   #73
oglu
Christoph Schädl
 
oglu's Avatar
portfolio
Christoph Schädl
Austria
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3,196
1 mio instaces... billions of poly...
__________________
...
 
Old 01-04-2013, 10:53 AM   #74
Richard7666
Expert
portfolio
Richard
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 453
That's what I thought looking at the picture. Hmm. I'll do some tests because I'm back playing with vegetation again.
 
Old 01-05-2013, 05:09 AM   #75
Richard7666
Expert
portfolio
Richard
New Zealand
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 453
Been following this thread over at Ronen Bekerman's forums, http://www.ronenbekerman.com/forums...foliage-10.html

My current tree quality level leaves a bit to be desired. It still has that 'Pixar' cartoony feel to it.

 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.