CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-28-2010, 01:51 AM   #31
ginodauri
Know-it-All
breeder
fff, Serbia
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 469
Hi , thanks for great shaders.

I'm just playing around with passes.

I have one question.

How to render premultiplied passes with megaTK?

I jave glass material , and i need to for example adjust reflective gain in compositing , and that don't look good with aliased edges.

I'm not good in compositing , maybe this is bad workflow?
 
Old 06-15-2010, 09:48 AM   #32
cavemen
Frequenter
portfolio
Sushant Acharekar
Mumbai, India
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 130
Linux issue

Hi
Pavel

I tried this 3.3 version on Linux RHEL but maya crashes while it boots. Works nice on a Windows machine but really need it to work with linux.
It would be nice if you could help me out with this.
 
Old 06-15-2010, 11:34 AM   #33
Puppet|
Expert
 
Puppet|'s Avatar
Pavel
Moscow, Russia
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 601
Send a message via ICQ to Puppet|
Please view output log for error during loading Maya.
Possible you have old Linux. And you just need recompile shaders_p for your system.
I'm using Mandriva 2009.1 for compiling my shaders.
__________________
Pavel Ledin aka Puppet
 
Old 06-15-2010, 12:06 PM   #34
cavemen
Frequenter
portfolio
Sushant Acharekar
Mumbai, India
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 130
Hi
Pavel
I am using Red Hat Enterprises Linux 4 update 5.
While loading maya the startup crases after the command parsing /.../.../mentalray/include/shader_p.mi
so I cant even open the UI to work with the shader.
Can you tell me which compiler did you use to compile the shaders as I am new to this compiling process.
Regards
 
Old 06-15-2010, 01:04 PM   #35
Puppet|
Expert
 
Puppet|'s Avatar
Pavel
Moscow, Russia
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 601
Send a message via ICQ to Puppet|
Just run your Maya from console with 'maya' command, but not from shortcut.

As I remember Mandriva 2009 Spring have GCC 4.3.2 and glibc 2.9
__________________
Pavel Ledin aka Puppet
 
Old 06-17-2010, 08:50 AM   #36
cavemen
Frequenter
portfolio
Sushant Acharekar
Mumbai, India
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 130
Hi
Pavel
Actually I am trying to render it via a batch command in linux console.
Have setup a file on a windows os and testing the same file for a sequence render on the linux os via a batch command, so ideally I am not opening the UI, still it crashes.
Regards

Last edited by cavemen : 06-17-2010 at 09:00 AM.
 
Old 06-18-2010, 11:06 AM   #37
cavemen
Frequenter
portfolio
Sushant Acharekar
Mumbai, India
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 130
Quote:
Originally Posted by Puppet|
Just run your Maya from console with 'maya' command, but not from shortcut.

As I remember Mandriva 2009 Spring have GCC 4.3.2 and glibc 2.9



Hey
Pavel
Thanks for the info, i installed Red Hat Enterprise Linux version 5 and everything went well.
I managed to render out on Linux after this OS upgrade. Once again thanks a lot man.
Regards
 
Old 07-03-2010, 04:49 AM   #38
cavemen
Frequenter
portfolio
Sushant Acharekar
Mumbai, India
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 130
Specualrity buffer Issue

Hi
Pavel

I was trying to render maya hair with p 3.3 version, while i was rendering the passes out the specular pass has some artifacts while rendered on Linux( black pixels ) however the RGBA pass didnot have these artifacts. Also there were no artifacts while rendered on a Windows platform,Both in the specular buffer and in the RGBA output. If possible could you have a look at it.

Regards

Last edited by cavemen : 07-03-2010 at 04:52 AM.
 
Old 07-03-2010, 06:57 AM   #39
Puppet|
Expert
 
Puppet|'s Avatar
Pavel
Moscow, Russia
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 601
Send a message via ICQ to Puppet|
Please send me example scene. You may find my mail address on my site or in docs.
__________________
Pavel Ledin aka Puppet
 
Old 07-03-2010, 07:18 PM   #40
Osaires
mentalman
Raymond Kreppene
Qvisten animation
Oslo, Norway
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 272
Send a message via MSN to Osaires
I hadde the same problem on windows machines using the puppet hair shader (p_hair?)
The RGBA looks fine but the specpass has this black small artifact, but only on some frames, if i render the frames again the artifactis gone.
 
Old 07-07-2010, 04:25 AM   #41
cavemen
Frequenter
portfolio
Sushant Acharekar
Mumbai, India
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 130
Hi
Pavel

I'll definitely try to send it to you...

@ Raymond
Yes even I am testing out maya hair with p_hair, its a wonderful shader if these small artifacts are taken care of.
Did you render that single frame or did your render the complete sequence? I am actually facing that issue on a linux OS and surprisingly not on a Windows Platform.
Regards

Last edited by cavemen : 07-07-2010 at 04:31 AM.
 
Old 07-14-2010, 05:07 PM   #42
atarigraffx
Frequenter
Carlos Emilio Courtade
Student
Art Institute of Ft Lauderdale
Miami, USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 113
any word on this build for Maya 2011 mac?

could be a potential life saver
 
Old 07-21-2010, 11:49 AM   #43
cavemen
Frequenter
portfolio
Sushant Acharekar
Mumbai, India
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 130
Hi
Pavel

I have send you a scene file along with some render images at your email id .
Do have a look at it as I was not able to resolve the specular buffer issue.

Regards
Sushant
 
Old 07-21-2010, 01:54 PM   #44
Puppet|
Expert
 
Puppet|'s Avatar
Pavel
Moscow, Russia
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 601
Send a message via ICQ to Puppet|
My mail to you was reverted.

It was a bug in p_HairTK shader. And on Windows too.
I have fixed it.

Have you seen any warning about NaN value in log on linux?
Possible I should improve NaN fixer in linux version.

What Maya version are you using? 2009 linux64?
I'll share shaders_p 3.3.1 soon.

Thank you for reporting and example scene.
__________________
Pavel Ledin aka Puppet
 
Old 07-22-2010, 04:58 AM   #45
cavemen
Frequenter
portfolio
Sushant Acharekar
Mumbai, India
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 130
Hi
Pavel

Thanks for the quick reply..

I tired this shader on Maya 2009 service pack 1 version for Linux, but hence forth we would be testing this on Maya 2010 version. I didn't have a problem with the Maya version for Windows ( surprisingly lol).

You had stated in the mail that you would be trying this on maya 2011 version, did you manage to generate the same error on the latest version aswell?

I will revert to your mail with the render log as I didn't have a look at it.
Really looking forward for the new release

Thanks once again.

Regards
Sushant
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.