CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 06-06-2013, 09:31 PM   #1
jameshodgart
Veteran
portfolio
James Hodgart
3D Computer Graphics & Animation
UWS
Beith, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 97
Linear Work Flow Texture Issues

Hello

I've been having some issues with my textures recently when using the LWF system in Maya (enable default colour; adjust image colour profiles, framebuffer etc.)

It would seem that my dark textures are been horribly crushed in Maya upon rendering, I assume it's something to do with the conversion within Maya but I'm unsure as to why. Could anyone help?

Ive applied a basic black and white texture to show the crushing.

Thank you,

James

 
Old 06-07-2013, 12:02 PM   #2
Redsand1080
43% Burnt
 
Redsand1080's Avatar
portfolio
Justin Jenkins
Senior Technical Artist
Camber Corporation
USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 803
Send a message via AIM to Redsand1080
with pure black and white there is no gamma correction. it only applies to in between values. maya's color management system only handles file textures, so any swatches you need to do manually. you can search jjj_gamma_tools, it'll help automate it.
__________________
If animation is the illusion of life, then life is the illusion of reality.


"On ne sort pas DU REVE."

 
Old 06-07-2013, 04:50 PM   #3
Undseth
Lord of the posts
 
Undseth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 634
Also, there is no gamma correction on 100% saturated red, green and blue afaik.
__________________
Are you warm, are you real, Mona Lisa?
 
Old 06-08-2013, 02:52 PM   #4
jameshodgart
Veteran
portfolio
James Hodgart
3D Computer Graphics & Animation
UWS
Beith, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 97
Thanks for the replies

Yeah it's with my texture nodes that the issue arises. It's almost as if the dark areas in the textures are pixelated and it's quality compressed right down within Maya.
 
Old 06-08-2013, 04:25 PM   #5
Redsand1080
43% Burnt
 
Redsand1080's Avatar
portfolio
Justin Jenkins
Senior Technical Artist
Camber Corporation
USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 803
Send a message via AIM to Redsand1080
Ahhh...ok i know what your problem is. You're tonemapping an 8 bit image. You need to change your file format to exr and set your framebuffer to at least 16 bit half. Problem will be solved.

The problem is not the file texutures, but the file format you are rendering to with your preview renders and tonemapping in the viewport.
__________________
If animation is the illusion of life, then life is the illusion of reality.


"On ne sort pas DU REVE."

 
Old 06-08-2013, 08:20 PM   #6
jameshodgart
Veteran
portfolio
James Hodgart
3D Computer Graphics & Animation
UWS
Beith, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 97
Thanks RedSand I already had my stuff set to OpenEXR and 32 bit float. It's a workflow I've used before I'm just completely baffled as to why its occurring now. Could my exposure node or any other settings be interfering with it? Would it help to post up my render settings?


EDIT: Yeah just took out my exposure node and that seems to have fixed it. The issue now is my image is very contrasted. :/ Has this ever been an issue? I'm using a look-up spherical for my lighting with a directional light.

Last edited by jameshodgart : 06-08-2013 at 09:15 PM.
 
Old 06-09-2013, 08:58 AM   #7
Bitter
Also Highly Corrosive
 
Bitter's Avatar
David Fer Real
Fixer of things
USA
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 1,721
When you removed the lens shader, were you sure to select the correct colorspace in your render view color management?
__________________
My opinions are always my own...and maybe a friend's, but never my employer's.
 
Old 06-10-2013, 12:13 PM   #8
Redsand1080
43% Burnt
 
Redsand1080's Avatar
portfolio
Justin Jenkins
Senior Technical Artist
Camber Corporation
USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 803
Send a message via AIM to Redsand1080
Quote:
Originally Posted by jameshodgart
Could my exposure node or any other settings be interfering with it?


Ah, ok. I assumed you were using the viewport tonemapping controls. I have noticed a number of times when using the viewport tonemapping controls that I've forgotten to set my file format to exr and framebuffer to at least 16 bit half, and then for the life of me can't figure out why i have noise and nastiness in my preview renders. lol. Thought that was happening to you as well.
__________________
If animation is the illusion of life, then life is the illusion of reality.


"On ne sort pas DU REVE."

 
Old 06-10-2013, 05:40 PM   #9
APerez
New Member
portfolio
antoine perez
North London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
I have noticed textures getting clamped/stepped when using the built-in colour management feature. It happens to 8bit textures, but it shouldn't really. I think maya transforms the colorspaces in a destructive way. It doesn't happen with the old technique of correcting the gamma manually, so I stick to that.
 
Old 06-10-2013, 11:30 PM   #10
Redsand1080
43% Burnt
 
Redsand1080's Avatar
portfolio
Justin Jenkins
Senior Technical Artist
Camber Corporation
USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 803
Send a message via AIM to Redsand1080
Quote:
Originally Posted by APerez
It doesn't happen with the old technique of correcting the gamma manually, so I stick to that.


Do you use jjj_gamma_tools? If not it'll speed that process up if that's how you prefer to work.
__________________
If animation is the illusion of life, then life is the illusion of reality.


"On ne sort pas DU REVE."

 
Old 06-11-2013, 07:33 AM   #11
APerez
New Member
portfolio
antoine perez
North London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
I'll look into those, thanks.

I also want to say that im stilll working with maya 2012, and i dont know whether the problem has been fixed in 2013.
 
Old 06-11-2013, 02:48 PM   #12
Redsand1080
43% Burnt
 
Redsand1080's Avatar
portfolio
Justin Jenkins
Senior Technical Artist
Camber Corporation
USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 803
Send a message via AIM to Redsand1080
Still useful for color swatches no matter what. There's a 'color swatches only' mode.

http://www.creativecrash.com/maya/d.../jjj_gammatools
__________________
If animation is the illusion of life, then life is the illusion of reality.


"On ne sort pas DU REVE."

 
Old 06-18-2013, 11:34 AM   #13
jameshodgart
Veteran
portfolio
James Hodgart
3D Computer Graphics & Animation
UWS
Beith, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 97
You mean by manually adding the gamma node to the textures? I've did this with MR Sun and SKy but is there anything extra you need to do when working with IBL? In MR S&S you have to change the RGB values to 0.318?
 
Old 06-20-2013, 06:28 PM   #14
APerez
New Member
portfolio
antoine perez
North London, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 27
Are you using Sun&Sky or IBL? They should both work fine anyway.

Which values are you talking about? Gamma is always set at 0.454 for a texture.

There are two things that you should care of when setting up a linear workflow. Making sure anything you bring into the renderer is in linear-space (thus converting textures and swatches to linear-space), and making sure you display your render in display-space (tone-mapped gamma 2.2). There are different options to display your render in display-space, you can use the Mental Ray tone-mapping (photographic lens shader with gamma 2.2) or an equivalent tone-mapping in a compositing software.

When lighting with an IBL, make sure the source image is in linear-space. It's easiest to stick with .hdr files, they're all in linear-space with a nice high dynamic range.
 
Old 06-20-2013, 10:33 PM   #15
jameshodgart
Veteran
portfolio
James Hodgart
3D Computer Graphics & Animation
UWS
Beith, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 97
Just from the tutorials I've seen in the past the RGB values of Maya's sky node have been adjusted to compensate (I assume it's to gamma correct the sky?)

I think that's whats doing it to be honest, the gamma correction that comes with the exposure node then doubled with Maya's correction workflow. I've just removed the exposure node for now but would the gamma settings in the exposure node be set to 2.2 or 1?
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.