CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-06-2013, 04:57 PM   #1
Emily671
New Member
portfolio
Janice Tirtautama
NL
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Question Depth Pass doesn't work with matchmoving camera

Hello

I haven't been able to solve a depth pass rendering problem. Thus, I hope to find any clue or better solution..
I tried to create Depth passes in a couple of different ways. However, there is just black and white image whenever I render using an imported camera from bojou.
http://img594.imageshack.us/img594/3658/dbojoucam.jpg
I used bojou for motion tracking, then I exported the camera to Maya.

The depth pass is rendered correctly using Maya perspective camera. It is fine as well when I created a new camera and doing a render with it.
http://img203.imageshack.us/img203/3351/dcam.jpg

For the Depth pass, I use render layer with luminance Depth presets and adjust the out color shader Old Min and Old Max.

I cannot find what went wrong with that imported camera.. anyone have any idea?

Thank you! Hope that I explained my problem here clearly..
 
Old 05-07-2013, 12:59 PM   #2
JasonA
Expert
 
JasonA's Avatar
portfolio
Jason Adank
3D Artist
Portland, USA
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,331
in the worst case scenario, just create a new maya camera and copy the camera info / animation over.
 
Old 05-07-2013, 04:06 PM   #3
Emily671
New Member
portfolio
Janice Tirtautama
NL
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Thanks! But, can you let me know how would you copy those camera's info to a new camera?
There might be some ways to do it, but I am not sure how to do that properly..
 
Old 05-08-2013, 01:10 PM   #4
imagecube
New Member
portfolio
Image Cube
Ann Arbor, USA
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 20
it will be easier to pinpoint what cause if you can put your maya file here. you can check those things though:
1. Does the imported camera have a parent.?
2. the imported camera's scale should be 1.
3. camera does not have a image plane attached.
4. render float (half or full)
 
Old 05-14-2013, 12:07 PM   #5
JasonA
Expert
 
JasonA's Avatar
portfolio
Jason Adank
3D Artist
Portland, USA
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 2,331
One thing to check is whether or not there are any scale transforms on the boujou camera (or in the boujou camera group). Scaling cameras messes up clipping planes and zdepth.
 
Old 05-23-2013, 11:06 PM   #6
Emily671
New Member
portfolio
Janice Tirtautama
NL
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 6
Thank you so much !!! I am sorry for this weird issue. I could get the depth pass now. The problem before was with gamma correction value.
 
Old 05-23-2013, 11:06 PM   #7
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.