CGTalk > Software Specific Forums > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
To minimize the ads you see on this page create a CGTalk account and log in HERE
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 04-29-2013, 02:04 PM   #1
SEBSOL
New Member
portfolio
Seb James
Motion Graphics Designer / 3D Artist
IFE Services
Manchester, United%2BKingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Can't delete or select render layers

Hi,

I'm having some trouble with render layers... I need to delete some that I've made (but now don't need). But when I click on them, they just grey out (keeping the masterlayer selected), and if I right click on them and hit delete, they stay there.

I've tried closing the program and reopening the scene to see if they have actually been deleted, but they are still there when reopening. I'm a bit stuck!

Any advice?

Thanks.
 
Old 04-30-2013, 08:43 AM   #2
Sorath
Know-it-All
 
Sorath's Avatar
portfolio
Bastian Traunfellner
rays of light
Wien, Austria
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 354
what if you go into the outliner and rightclick untick 'show dag objects only' and scroll to your renderlayers and try deleting from there?
sorry no maya here, but you can try finding the actual maya node in like outliner/ hypergraph and then delete it.
 
Old 04-30-2013, 02:44 PM   #3
leandrooliveira
Veteran
 
leandrooliveira's Avatar
portfolio
Leandro Oliveira
Sao%2BPaulo, Brazil
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 53
Send a message via MSN to leandrooliveira
Whatīs your Maya version? If itīs 2013, when you downloaded it? I ask this, because I installed a version of 2013 with service pack 2 that had a bug with acces some attributes. Autodesk released a new version with the correction. I dowloaded it again, installed this new one, and got my problems solved.
 
Old 04-30-2013, 03:02 PM   #4
SEBSOL
New Member
portfolio
Seb James
Motion Graphics Designer / 3D Artist
IFE Services
Manchester, United%2BKingdom
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sorath
what if you go into the outliner and rightclick untick 'show dag objects only' and scroll to your renderlayers and try deleting from there?
sorry no maya here, but you can try finding the actual maya node in like outliner/ hypergraph and then delete it.


Thank you, this worked for me!

Although my college is working on a scene similar to mine (basically got my scene and added in some different geometry to create a new scene for a different render), and this didn't work on his... Which is fairly odd.

To leandrooliveira, I'm working on 2014.

Thank you for your responses.
 
Old 04-30-2013, 03:02 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright Đ2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.