CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 03-14-2013, 06:44 PM   #1
jameshodgart
Veteran
portfolio
James Hodgart
3D Computer Graphics & Animation
UWS
Beith, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 97
Maya shadow issues/artifacts.

Hello everyone,

I'm getting some very strange results in the shadowed areas of my renders and have no idea whats causing it. The textures and geometry look fine when in direct light but the shadow begins to "crush" as the object moves into shadow.

Just wondering if anyone's came across this before?

Thanks you

 
Old 03-18-2013, 10:53 AM   #2
Libor
Expert
portfolio
Libor Batek
freelance cg artist
Freelance 3d artist
Praha, Czech Republic
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Posts: 639
Send a message via ICQ to Libor
Not much clear whats happening from yuour image (size) but try to export the problematic object to OBJ and back to maya...then check its face normals and render settings atribs (visibility to rays etc)

And last but not least switch to some render preset like "Draft" in RenderGlobals....then you will be sure you are solving the right issue (sometimes its caused by render settings!)

L.
 
Old 03-18-2013, 03:03 PM   #3
hominid
Expert
 
hominid's Avatar
portfolio
Pete Horvath
Calgary, Canada
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 493
If the material used is an mia_material, check to make sure the overallBump and standardBump values are at zero if you aren't using a bump node. Sometimes when disconnecting a bump node those values aren't reset back to zero and cause problems
like you are describing.
 
Old 03-18-2013, 06:42 PM   #4
jameshodgart
Veteran
portfolio
James Hodgart
3D Computer Graphics & Animation
UWS
Beith, United Kingdom
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 97
Thank for your replies guys. I changed my output file to a 32bit floating point (RGBA) and it seemed for fix it for now. When I save it however I still see these crushed values I assume it's because I'm saving it as a compressed 8bit image and not 32bit?
 
Old 03-18-2013, 06:42 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Expert
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,478
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.