CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »  
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 02-04-2013, 06:42 PM   #1
skdzines
Frequenter
portfolio
Scott King
US
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 180
Conditional Shader Question

Is there is a way to assign two materials to the same object but have one of them the primary material and the other only viewable in reflections while the primary is not visible in reflections?

Thanks!
__________________
Portfolio: http://skdzines.com
 
Old 02-05-2013, 12:20 AM   #2
nookie
Know-it-All
 
nookie's Avatar
portfolio
Luca Fiorentini
Lighting Artist
Lucasfilm Animation
Singapore, Singapore
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 367
Send a message via MSN to nookie
You can use a rayswitch shader (mental ray) or an equivalent one.
In mental ray they are part of the production shader
http://mentalraytips.blogspot.com.e...easures-of.html
so you have to unlock them, or you can mel

Code:
shadingNode -asUtility mip_rayswitch
 
Old 02-05-2013, 02:08 AM   #3
skdzines
Frequenter
portfolio
Scott King
US
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 180
Thanks Nookie! That is exactly what I needed.
__________________
Portfolio: http://skdzines.com
 
Old 02-12-2013, 10:34 PM   #4
skdzines
Frequenter
portfolio
Scott King
US
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 180
Another question about this rayswitch shader. Does it work with layered shaders? I have two layered shaders that both have a metallic mia material and a blinn material applied. The layered shaders both work when applied individually but when I plug one layered shader into the reflection and the other layered shader into the eye of the rayswitch only the eye shader shows up.

I've set up plane with the builtin_bsdf_mirror material applied to it to test the reflections but again, the reflection of the rayswitch doesn't render. However everything else in the scene I want to display shows up in the reflections.

Any idea as to why this doesn't work?

Thanks for your help!

Edit: Nevermind, as soon I posted this I realized the Visible in Reflections/Refractions was off in the Display properties when I imported my new mesh.
__________________
Portfolio: http://skdzines.com

Last edited by skdzines : 02-12-2013 at 10:39 PM. Reason: figured it out!
 
Old 02-12-2013, 10:34 PM   #5
CGTalk Moderation
Lord of the posts
CGTalk Forum Leader
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 1,066,481
Thread automatically closed

This thread has been automatically closed as it remained inactive for 12 months. If you wish to continue the discussion, please create a new thread in the appropriate forum.
__________________
CGTalk Policy/Legalities
Note that as CGTalk Members, you agree to the terms and conditions of using this website.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.