CGTalk > Software > Autodesk Maya > Maya Rendering
Login register
Thread Closed share thread « Previous Thread | Next Thread »
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 01-28-2013, 06:57 PM   #1
thehive
Expert
portfolio
Eric Robert
animator/ illustrator
work/\holic Studios.com
Orlando, United States
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,679
Render management

Just wanted to know if any one has used smedge and if its a good investment im on a osx goin to render out to pc boxes. any thoughts would be most help full
 
Old 01-29-2013, 10:07 AM   #2
bigbossfr
aka DeeX
 
bigbossfr's Avatar
portfolio
Damien BATAILLE
Renderer/lighter/shading
Paris, France
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 576
We used smedge before, but we see that RoyalRender is better.
So now we use RoyalRender and we do not regret.
 
Old 01-29-2013, 01:20 PM   #3
thehive
Expert
portfolio
Eric Robert
animator/ illustrator
work/\holic Studios.com
Orlando, United States
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,679
looks good but im on a osx comp thanks
 
Old 01-29-2013, 03:07 PM   #4
SePu
Expert
 
SePu's Avatar
portfolio
Hernan S
Senior 3D / VFX Artist
Sony Entertainment
San Francisco, USA
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 767
Send a message via AIM to SePu
we use Deadline at work .... we are using the V6 which is in beta ... works great in all platforms.
__________________
LDEA Kon Kuatica
 
Old 01-29-2013, 04:56 PM   #5
chafouin
Frequenter
 
chafouin's Avatar
portfolio
Fabien Christin
France
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 239
In my company we used Smedge without any problem, but I personally haven't set it up, can't say if it was a simple task.

However at home I use Deadline on my 2 computers, it was really easy to set up and it does the job, I recommand it.
 
Old 01-29-2013, 08:00 PM   #6
cgbeige
Expert
 
cgbeige's Avatar
portfolio
Dave Girard
Opinions are mine. You can't have them.
San_Francisrococo, USA
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,001
I use Deadline on OS X. Always works great and it's free for up to two client machines.
 
Old 01-30-2013, 02:15 PM   #7
dmeyer
raaaaaerrrrrrrrr!
 
dmeyer's Avatar
designer
de-zy-nur
USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,270
Qube from PipelineFX
__________________
Fix it in pre.
 
Old 01-31-2013, 07:29 AM   #8
refract
Expert
 
refract's Avatar
portfolio
John John
Character modeling, Lighting, Compositing
Work
Los Angeles, United States
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 711
Send a message via ICQ to refract Send a message via AIM to refract Send a message via MSN to refract Send a message via Yahoo to refract
Qube for us was Very unfriendly, complicated, could not remember settings, no presets, nothing,.. and the code actually broke itself during production. Not to mention extremely expensive. Updates hard to get, and when they did it was renderfarm specific updates just for us.

Smedge, Muster is so much better, but we chose Deadline and its even better.
 
Old 01-31-2013, 12:23 PM   #9
praetorian
PRO
Michal Fratczak
Poland
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 62
Has anybody of you had any experience with Tractor? Long time ago I had a rather unpleasant contact with Alfred. On paper, Tractor looks quite powerfull and is affordable (depending on your setup).
__________________
cgarea.com
 
Old 01-31-2013, 01:42 PM   #10
dmeyer
raaaaaerrrrrrrrr!
 
dmeyer's Avatar
designer
de-zy-nur
USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by refract
Qube for us was Very unfriendly, complicated, could not remember settings, no presets, nothing,.. and the code actually broke itself during production. Not to mention extremely expensive. Updates hard to get, and when they did it was renderfarm specific updates just for us.

Smedge, Muster is so much better, but we chose Deadline and its even better.



We tried Deadline a few versions ago and had problems with it scaling in a larger environment. Haven't had any of the issues mentioned with Qube. Have had great experience with their support.
__________________
Fix it in pre.
 
Old 01-31-2013, 02:42 PM   #11
thehive
Expert
portfolio
Eric Robert
animator/ illustrator
work/\holic Studios.com
Orlando, United States
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,679
I have used Qube, at DD an other places works good if you have a good pipeline programer
 
Old 02-02-2013, 08:54 PM   #12
sentry66
Expert
 
sentry66's Avatar
portfolio
node crazy
USA
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 2,033
I use smedge. I'm not sure what else I'd need renderfarm management software to do. A lot of the stuff others offer IMO are fluff features that don't really matter. It's around half/quarter the price of Deadline for new and upgrade licenses.

It sets up fairly easy on linux and windows, haven't tried macos

Last edited by sentry66 : 02-02-2013 at 09:02 PM.
 
Old 02-03-2013, 07:46 AM   #13
refract
Expert
 
refract's Avatar
portfolio
John John
Character modeling, Lighting, Compositing
Work
Los Angeles, United States
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 711
Send a message via ICQ to refract Send a message via AIM to refract Send a message via MSN to refract Send a message via Yahoo to refract
dmeyer Your Qube needs a considerable amount of updates.
Please don't suggest this (qube) until you fix the basics of saving a preset. Qube doesn't do this. Nor does it let other users load a preset.
It doesn't exist.
The amount of problems with your software were insurmountable from start to finish.
Fix your software before suggesting it.
 
Old 02-03-2013, 12:51 PM   #14
dmeyer
raaaaaerrrrrrrrr!
 
dmeyer's Avatar
designer
de-zy-nur
USA
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,270
Quote:
Originally Posted by refract
dmeyer Your Qube needs a considerable amount of updates.
Please don't suggest this (qube) until you fix the basics of saving a preset. Qube doesn't do this. Nor does it let other users load a preset.
It doesn't exist.
The amount of problems with your software were insurmountable from start to finish.
Fix your software before suggesting it.


1. It's not my Qube. PipelineFX writes it.
2. Preset saving works for us just fine.
3. You are right there is no out-of-the-box preset upload. We've never needed this since artists tend to submit the same type of job over and over. This could be done pretty easily with Python.
4. It's unfortunate it didn't work for you. It works great for us so just trying to present a balanced picture.
__________________
Fix it in pre.
 
Old 02-03-2013, 03:52 PM   #15
oracio
Frequenter
Uri T.
Tel Aviv, Israel
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 132
I've been using Smedge on 4 PCs and a Mac Pro.
I didn't have any issues with the mixed OS situation with Smedge.
But in the end I chose to have Bootcamp and Win7 installed on the Mac.
Working with Maya is a challenge enough, and I had issues with unstable file sharing between the OSes so I decided to have one OS for all computers.
But as I said - from the Smedge side - it worked smoothly and was very easy to install.
 
Thread Closed share thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

vB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
CGSociety
Society of Digital Artists
www.cgsociety.org

Powered by vBulletin
Copyright 2000 - 2006,
Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Minimize Ads
Forum Jump
Miscellaneous

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.